Does "Made in China" Translate to "Watch Out" For Consumers
[…] 21 8
in design, rather than flaws developed through faulty manufacturing.
For example, Mattel, Inc., designed the Polly Pocket toy with small,
powerful magnets that could be fatal if swallowed or aspirated.2 19 Mattel
products, including 18.2 million toys, were recalled during the middle of
2220
Where
August 2007, because they contained these small magnets.
must
companies
American
products,
for
faulty
to
blame
design flaws are
2 21
be
blamed
China should not
make changes in their design protocols.
for manufacturing products according to contractual specifications.22 2
Yet it should be noted that while problems with U.S. designs should be
212. The Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(13) (2006) (defining
"retailer" as "a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of
sale or distribution by such person to a consumer").
213. See Desmon, supra note 2.
214. See Toxic Toys, supra note 4.
215. See Bapuji, supra note 20, at 4.
216. See id. (indicating that a design problem "is reflected in sharp edges of a toy
which pose laceration hazard. Another common design problem is small detachable parts