Does "Made in China" Translate to "Watch Out" For Consumers
[…] particular country, the Secretary by regulation may prohibit the importation of
food or such type of food, respectively, from such country, as determined
appropriate by the Secretary to protect the public health.
Id.
387. See id.
388. See Desmon, supra note 2 (acknowledging that the National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration is charged with setting safety standards for motor vehicles).
389. See Listening: Federal Response, supra note 244 (statement of Nicole Nason,
Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Commission).
390. The Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(8) (2006), defines
"distributor" as "a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes
of distribution in commerce".
PENN STATE INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 27:1
manufacturer, Hanzhou Zhongce Rubber Co., Ltd., 39 1 because the tires
made with insufficient or non-existent gum stripping,392 literally
shredded on American roadways. 393 FTS is a small family-run company