Does "Made in China" Translate to "Watch Out" For Consumers
[…] develop uniform safety standards for consumer products and to
minimize conflict in State and local regulations; and 4. to promote
and prevention of productresearch and investigation into the
.••causes
236
related deaths, illnesses, and injuries.
The U.S. enacted the CPSA in 1972237 after findings by Congress
that consumer products 238 distributed in commerce were unacceptably
injurious to the public health, and that existing federal authority to
protect consumers was inadequate. 239 The CPSC has the authority to
233. Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2053 (2006). Section 2053(a) reads,
"[a]n independent regulatory commission is hereby established, to be known as the
Consumer Product Safety Commission, consisting of five Commissioners who shall be
appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." Id.
§ 2053(a).
234. See Toxic Toys, supra note 4.
235. See Reform and Consumer Safety, N.Y. TiMES, Nov. 19, 2007, at A22
[hereinafter Reform and Safety].
236. 15 U.S.C. § 2051(b).
237. Consumer Product Safety Commission-Consumer Product Safety Act,