equal eyes - Minnesota Association of Assessing Officers
[…] The term “structures” includes all buildings, fences, concrete foundations, substation poles and supporting frames. It also includes all electric substations, generating stations, transformer stations, and switching stations. All such structures are to be assessed as real estate. The appropriate classification is class 3a commercial-industrial property. All tools, implements and machinery which are fixtures to real property are assessed as part of the real estate. These should also be class 3a property. Minnesota Statutes, section 273.13, subdivision 24, paragraph (a), clauses (2) and (3), states: “(2) All personal property that is: (i) part of an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system; or (ii) part of a pipeline system transporting or distributing water, gas, crude oil, or petroleum products; and (iii) not described in clause (3), and all railroad operating property has a class rate as provided under clause (1) for the first tier of market value and the remaining market value. In the case of multiple parcels in one county that are owned by one person or entity, only one first tier amount is eligible for the reduced rate. 61 Equal Eyes | Winter 2013 (3) The entire market value of personal property that is: (i) tools, implements, and machinery of an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system; (ii) tools, implements, and machinery of a pipeline system transporting or distributing water, gas, crude oil, or petroleum products; or (iii) the mains and pipes used in the distribution of steam or hot or chilled water for heating or cooling buildings, has a class rate as provided under clause (1) for the remaining market value in excess of the first tier.” Personal Property of Utilities Minnesota law defines as personal property, “all gas, electric, and water mains, pipes, conduits, subways, poles, and wires of gas, electric light, water, heat or power companies, and all tracks, roads, conduits, poles, and wires of street railway…” Ordinarily,