here - CASOMB - CA Sex Offender Management Board
[…] Under the Sexually Violent Predator Act (Welf. & Inst., § 6600, et. sec.), sexually violent predators are prohibited from residing within one-half mile of any public or private school, grades K-12. In addition to being a sexual violent predator, the offender must either had (1) previously been convicted of a violation of Section 288.5 or subdivisions (a), (b), or (c)(1) of Section 288 or (2) a court has found that the person has a history of improper sexual conduct with children. Under the Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act: Jessica's Law (Pen. Code, § 3003.5), residency restrictions were extended to any sex offender required to register under Penal Code section 290. Jessica’s Law prohibits 290 registrants from residing “… within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” The law permits municipal jurisdictions to enact local ordinances that further restrict the residency of 290 registrants.