ThE IllINOIS ASSOCIATION OF DEFENSE TRIAl COUNSEl Third
[…] credentialing claims, as well as uphold
the reason behind such safeguards – encouragement of the honest peer-review
of physicians. Given the various ways
in which Illinois courts have addressed
discoverability of physicians’ privilege
files, it is uncertain whether the Illinois
Supreme Court will affirm the approach
taken by the fifth district in Klaine.
Third Quarter 2015 | IDC QUARTERLY | 31
Feature Article
Aimee K. Lipkis
Cray Huber Horstman Heil & VanAusdal LLC, Chicago
The Abused Respondent
in Discovery Statute
The respondent in discovery statute,
codified at 735 ILCS 5/2-402, permits
plaintiffs in any civil action to name
those “respondents believed to have
information essential to the determination of who should properly be named
as additional defendants in the action.”
735 ILCS 5/2-402. The statute allows
plaintiffs to obtain unilateral, unlimited
discovery from non-parties and tolls
the statute of limitations for at least six
months. Id. It states:
Unfortunately, the RID statute is
frequently abused and not applied as the
legislature intended.