Tobacco Price Promotion: Local Regulation of Discount Coupons
[…] personnel decisions, local law restricting that decision was subject to conflict preemption); see also
Woodbury, 943 N.Y.S.2d at 389 (noting that conflict preemption only applies if a local law affects a right or
benefit expressly given by state law).
86 Chwick, 915 N.Y.S.2d at 584 (quoting Matter of Lansdown Entm’t Corp. v. N.Y.C.Dept. of Consumer
Affairs, 543 N.E.2d 725 (N.Y. 1989).
87 DJL Rest. Corp. v. N.Y.C.,749 N.E.2d 186, 191 (N.Y. 2001); Woodbury, 943 N.Y.S.2d at 389; Matthew J.
Canavan, et al., Power of Local Governments to Adopt and Amend Local Laws, 25 N.Y. Jur. 2d Counties,
Etc. §121 (updated February 2013).
88 N.Y. TAX LAW §485(b) (McKinney 2013) (“In all advertisements, offers for sale or sales involving two or
more items, at least one of which items is cigarettes, at a combined price, …the...retail dealer’s…combined
selling price shall not be below the…cost of the retail dealer…of the total costs of all articles, products,
commodities, gifts and concessions included in such transactions.”).
89 Jancyn, 518 N.E.2d at 906 .
90 PROVIDENCE, R.I. CODE OF ORD. §14-303.
91 Complaint at 3, 15-16, Nat’l Ass’n of Tobacco Outlets (NATO) v. City of Providence, R.I., 2012 WL
6128707 (D.R.I. February 13, 2012) (CA12-96ML). Plaintiffs also challenged the law under Rhode Island