Free Speech through the Prism of Agricultural Disparagement Laws
[…] REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.81 (Anderson 1996) (added 1996, effective May 8, 1996); OKLA.
STAT. tit. 2 §§ 3010-3012 (1997) (added 1995, effective July 1, 1995); TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE §§ 96.001-004 (West 1996) (added 1995, effective Sept. 1, 1995).
" See Bederman et al., Banana, supra note 6, at 194-95.
41 OHIO REV. CODE § 2307.8 1(A).
49 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 4502(1); OKLA STAT. tit. 2 § 3011(1).
'0 See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 2-16-1 (stating "that it is imperative to protect the vitality
of the agricultural... economy for the citizens of this state"); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 4501
(stating that "it is beneficial to the citizens of this state to protect the vitality of the
agricultural and aquacultural economy"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.81 (A) (stating the
purpose "to benefit all the citizens of this state and protect the vitality of the agricultural
and aquacultural economy").
2000]
TWO DEGREES OF SPEECH PROTECTION
a product of the requirement of standing-no individual who is not an industry
member is likely to be able to show specific injury as a result of false statements
about a product or industry. In general, the political branches cannot provide