Free Speech through the Prism of Agricultural Disparagement Laws
[…] This Article
will focus on three of these elements in turn.
a. Fault
Fault refers to the defendant's degree of awareness or culpability as to the
falsehood ofthe particular factual assertions at issue.58 In ordinary defamation cases,
the Supreme Court has made clear that, at a minimum, states may not impose liability
upon a defendant without some fault,59 and some plaintiffs can recover only if the
defendant knew her statements were false or if she recklessly disregarded the truth or
falsity of the statements.6 ° APD statutes run the gamut, from possible simple
" GA. CODE ANN. § 2-16-2(3); see also ALA. CODE § 6-5-622 (1993) (granting cause
of action to "[a]ny person who produces, markets, or sells a perishable product or
commodity"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.81(B)(4) ("'Produce' means a person who
grows, raises, produces, distributes, or sells a perishable agricultural or aquacultural food
product.").
56 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 3-113(E)(3) (1998).
17 For detailed examinations of all the substantive elements of all the APD statutes that
have been passed, see Bederman et al., Banana, supra note 6, at 145-49; Bederman,
TWilight, supra note 1, at 195-201.
58 Cf Herbert v.