June 3 issue (all sections)
[…] The amendment to §65.152(c) adds "subagent" to the list of persons that may be contracted with by an AMP holder for the taking of feral hogs and coyotes from a helicopter, specifies that such contracts be in writing, and requires that the department-approved subagent authorization form be properly executed and in the possession of the subagent during all AMP activities in which the subagent participates. Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.1075, provides that "a qualified landowner or landowner's agent, as determined by commission rule, may contract to participate as a hunter or observer in using a helicopter to take depredating feral hogs or coyotes under the authority of a permit issued under this subchapter." As noted previously in the discussion of the amendments to §65.151, the amendment to §65.152(c) allows subagents to be designated for the purpose of taking feral hogs and coyotes from helicopters.