June 3 issue (all sections)
[…] Current §65.152(d)(1) provides that it is in offense to "hunt, shoot, shoot at, kill or attempt to kill" wildlife or exotic wildlife other than as authorized under a permit or LOA." Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.103(5), "management by the use of aircraft" is defined as "counting, photographing, relocating, capturing, or hunting by the use of aircraft." The amendment re-words the current regulatory provision to make it consistent with the statutory provision, adding "take" and including "attempt to count, photograph, relocate, capture, hunt, or take." Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §1.101, "hunt" is defined as "capture, trap, take, or kill, or an attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill" and "take" is defined as "collect, hook, hunt, net, shoot, or snare, by any means or device, and includes an attempt to take or to pursue in order to take." The department has determined that given the many different actions and attempted actions that can be construed as hunting or taking, it is prudent to make sure that all of them are explicitly cited in regulation.