October 7, 2013 - Online Sunshine
[…] [See 2/12/2007 letter; update requested - on agenda for discussion at 10/4/2013 Board meeting] C. Discussion relating to Independence Definition in s. 11.40(3)(c), F.S. [“No independent contract auditor, whether designated by the lobbying firm or by the committee, may perform the audit of a lobbying firm where the auditor and lobbying firm have ever had a direct personal relationship or any professional accounting, auditing, tax advisory, or tax preparing relationship with each other.”] 1. Discuss difference between strict definition of independence in law and Florida Board of Accountancy’s current rule related to independence standards. 2. Concerns raised by the Florida Board of Accountancy [See 2/12/2007 letter; update requested - on agenda for discussion at 10/4/2013 Board