Copyright Law and Pornography - University of New Hampshire
[…] Douglas Jehl, Surgeon General Forced to Resign by White House, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 10, 1994, at Al. 48 OREGON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 91, I IV CONSEQUENCES OF COPYRIGHT WITHHOLDING Works produced by U.S. citizens must be registered with the U.S. Copyright Office before they can be the basis for claims made under the Copyright Act. 221 Under Section 408(c)(1) of the Copyright Act, "[t]he Register of Copyrights is authorized to specify by regulation the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for purposes of deposit and registration." 2 2 2 While it is true that the statute specifies that "[t]his administrative classification of works has no significance with respect to the subject matter of copyright or the exclusive rights provided by this title," this can be changed. 223 The Copyright Act should be amended to make