Syllogisms, Enthymemes, and Fallacies
[…] statute is application of those terms to specific parties, especially since this specific
priority dispute involves two different debtors, the transferor and the transferee. In
this statute, the "debtor" refers to the transferee. The phrase "another person" (or
"other person") refers to the transferor.
69. See id. § 9-315(a)(1) (indicating that, as a general rule, a security interest
"continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other
disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the
security interest . . .").
70. See id. § 9-507(a) (stating that a financing statement "remains effective with
respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed
of" if the security interest itself survives the disposition under § 9-315(a)(1) or
otherwise, "even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition").
71. Dutch-born physician Willem Kolff invented the first kidney dialysis