Syllogisms, Enthymemes, and Fallacies
[…] the equipment.
Therefore, leased equipment does not give the debtor
rights in the equipment.
In addition to being wrong as a matter of law, the conclusion
also does not necessarily follow from the premises. It incorrectly
assumes that all rights in collateral stem from ownership of that
collateral. Yes, a debtor has rights in equipment if the debtor owns
the equipment. But ownership is not the necessary predicate to
possessing rights. A leasehold interest in property also gives the
debtor rights in the property sufficient to create a security interest. 38
136. See U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(2). Alternatively, the debtor must have "the power to
transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party," a phrase briefly discussed in id. §
9-203, cmt. 6.
137. See supra Part III.A.1.
138. See WILLIAM H. LAWRENCE ET AL., UNDERSTANDING SECURED
TRANSACTIONS 84-85 (4th ed. 2007) (observing that a lessee's "right to the exclusive