Syllogisms, Enthymemes, and Fallacies
[…] which is not a consumer-goods transaction because the collateral (the 1,000 shares
of ExxonMobil's capital stock) is investment property, not a consumer good. A
consumer-goods transaction requires the collateral to include a consumer good. See
U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(24)(B).
128. See supra Part III.D.1.
129. See U.C.C. § 9-310(a) (stating that, absent any exception, "a financing
statement must be filed to perfect all security interests"); id. § 9-502(a) (indicating
that a financing statement must provide "the name of the debtor"); id. § 9-519(c)(1)
(obligating the filing officer to index the financing statement "according to the name
of the debtor").
130. See id. § 9-203(b)(3)(A).
131. See id. § 9-102(a)(28)(A) (defining "debtor" to include a "person having an
interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not
the person is an obligor").
HeinOnline -- 56 Wayne L. Rev. 1635 2010
1636
THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 56: 1581
a debtor.13 2 The student erred in thinking otherwise, an error that
illustrates the fallacy of the undistributed middle.
C. Categorical:Fallacy of the Illicit Process of the Major and
Minor Terms