Syllogisms, Enthymemes, and Fallacies
[…] See Welcome to the Newbery
Medal
Home
Page!,
ALA.ORG,
http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/alsc/awardsgrants/bookmedia/newberymedal/new
berymedal.cfm (last visited Feb. 4, 2011). The Caldecott Medal (named for Randolf
Caldecott, a 19th-century English illustrator), is presented to "the artist of the most
distinguished American picture book for children." See Welcome to the Caldecott
Medal
Home
Page!,
ALA.ORG,
http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/alsc/awardsgrants/bookmedia/caldecottmedia/cal
decottmedal.cfm (last visited Feb. 4, 2011).
187. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (including eight specific payment rights within the
definition of "account").
188. The definition of "instrument" includes a "negotiable instrument" as defined
in section 3-104, as well as "any other writing that evidences a right to the payment
of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type
that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary
indorsement or assignment." Id. § 9-102(a)(47). See also id. § 9-102(b)
(incorporating the definition of "negotiable instrument" from § 3-104).
HeinOnline -- 56 Wayne L. Rev. 1651 2010
1652
THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 56: 1581
two books. If so, the payment obligation is chattel paper,' 89 rather