Development Rules and Regulations
[…] 83. Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA): See Area of Special Flood Hazard.
Wise County, Texas
7
September 2014
Development Rules and Regulations
GENERAL PROVISIONS - Severability and Validity
84. Subdivider: Any person, entity, or any agent thereof, dividing or proposing to divide
land so as to constitute a subdivision as that term is defined herein. In any event, the term
"subdivider" shall be restricted to include only the owner, equitable owner or authorized
agent of such owner or equitable owner, of land sought to be subdivided.
85. Subdivision: Defined by Section 232.001, Local Government Code, as “The division of a
tract of land into two or more parts to lay out: 1) a subdivision of the tract, including an
addition; 2) lots; or 3) streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended
to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or
adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts.
86. Surveyor: See Professional Land Surveyor.
87. TCEQ: Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.
88. TxDOT: Texas Department of Transportation.
89. Utility Easement: See Easement.
90. Variance: A permit that allows for a departure from the required standards of the