Dayton Metropolitan Housing Authority
[…] Investments do not include the value of labor contributed to the business without compensation. Co-owned Businesses GDPM Policy If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family must document the share of the business it owns. If the family’s share of the income is lower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for the difference. GDPM ACOP REV: 022015 Page 125 6-I.G. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)] Overview There is no asset limitation for participation in the public housing program. However, HUD requires that the housing authority include in annual income the “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This section discusses how the income from various types of assets is determined. For most types of assets, the housing authority must determine the value of the asset in order to compute income from the asset.