Dayton Metropolitan Housing Authority
[…] GDPM Policy When applicable, GDPM will provide the family with a statement of the balance in their account, including any interest earned, annually and upon request when the family makes withdrawals from the account. If the family moves out of public housing, the housing authority must return the balance in the family’s ISA, less any amounts the family owes the housing authority. GDPM ACOP REV: 022015 Page 123 6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)] Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession. Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]. Business Expenses Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].