Ethical Considerations Relating to the Representation of Criminal
[…] In the order issuing the writ, the court described the state
of the record at that **72 point—Simrin and Goody had
obtained Lezak’s evaluation, Lezak had concluded
Haugen was not competent to be executed, and Simrin
and Goody had sought an evidentiary hearing on the issue
of Haugen’s competency, which Judge Guimond had
denied. Given those facts, this court concluded that Judge
Guimond had been obligated to follow certain statutory
procedures—ones that he had not followed—before
discharging Simrin and Goody and allowing Haugen to
proceed pro se. In particular, the court noted, ORS
137.464 provides that, at a death warrant hearing, if a
defendant wishes to waive his or her right to counsel and
the trial court has “substantial reason to believe *330 that,
due to mental incapacity, the defendant cannot engage in
reasoned choices of legal strategy and options,” then the
trial court “shall order” that the Oregon Health Authority
or its designee assess the defendant’s mental capacity.
The writ therefore directed Judge Guimond to vacate his
related findings, rulings, and orders, including “[t]he