Maine Real Estate Professionals
[…] Whereas misrepresentation by commission is found when disclosing septic information is present for a 4 bedroom home being sold, when the septic system used by this home had only been designed for a 3 bedroom home. A transaction broker is not an agent and therefore, does not represent any party as a client in a real estate transaction. With regards to the disclosure of material defects, according to 32 MRSA §13283(2)(B), the transaction broker must: DO YOU KNOW? “Disclose in a timely manner to a buyer to a transaction all material defects pertaining to the physical condition of the property of which the transaction broker has actual notice or knowledge.” • On a related matter, it should be noted that ‘actual notice or knowledge’ is simply what the transaction broker sees or knows.