Maine Real Estate Professionals
[…] Clearly, the designated broker should be notified of the issue, but are there office policies in effect (and properly communicated) to affiliated licensees as to how to handle these scenarios? When undermanaged or improperly managed, the formal and informal sharing of information as the regular course of business in a real estate brokerage is often the root cause of why information is mishandled. This is quite problematic as this mishandled sharing of information can potentially cause an undisclosed dual agency in the representation of clients. TAKE A MOMENT THE FOLLOWING According to 32 MRSA § 13280(2) (Real Estate Commission rules, 2. Handling of information): “The rules must include, but are not limited to, the following: 2. Handling of information. Procedures to be followed by a real estate brokerage agency and its affiliated licensees to prevent the mishandling of information and undisclosed dual agency in the representation of clients. In adopting these rules, the commission shall consider the formal and informal sharing of information within a real estate brokerage agency, the arrangement of real estate brokerage agency office space, the relationships of affiliated licensees within a real estate brokerage agency who are representing clients with adverse interests and means of avoiding client representation by an undisclosed dual agent. The commission shall review the professional responsibility rules and practices of the legal profession with regard to conflict of interest in considering the adoption of rules under this subsection.” AND CONSIDER • Do those you supervise feel comfortable approaching you to discuss a potential problem, or are you the last to know? • And if you are the last to know, how does this increase your potential liability as the designated broker?