Maine Real Estate Professionals
[…] Licensees acting as transaction brokers have the same obligation as any other licensee to obtain and provide disclosure information on private water supply, heating, waste disposal system, and known hazardous materials. Obtaining and providing property disclosure information does not fall under the category of ‘investigation’ and is therefore not a client-level service. ANSWER: No, but a licensee has the responsibility to make the mandated disclosures, including any material defects, regardless of the form that has been used to make the property disclosure. In addition, according to 32 MRSA §13283(2): “A transaction broker is not liable for providing false information if the false information was provided to the transaction broker and the transaction broker did not know that the information was false. A transaction broker is not obligated to discover latent defects in the property. A cause of action does not arise on behalf of any person against a transaction broker who reveals information or makes disclosures permitted or required by this subchapter.” Is there a Maine Real Estate Commission mandated property disclosure form? Examples of Misrepresentation Issues As a licensee, it is also advised that you are mindful to avoid misrepresentation during the real estate sales process.