Maine Real Estate Professionals
[…] consumption information about a property is provided for only one source
when in fact, the property has two sources of heat. Whereas misrepresentation
by commission is found when disclosing septic information is present for a
4 bedroom home being sold, when the septic system used by this home had
only been designed for a 3 bedroom home.
A transaction broker is not an agent and therefore, does not represent any
party as a client in a real estate transaction. With regards to the disclosure
of material defects, according to 32 MRSA §13283(2)(B), the transaction
broker must:
DO YOU KNOW?
“Disclose in a timely manner to a buyer to a transaction all material defects
pertaining to the physical condition of the property of which the transaction
broker has actual notice or knowledge.”
•
On a related matter, it should be noted that ‘actual notice or knowledge’
is simply what the transaction broker sees or knows. Licensees acting
as transaction brokers have the same obligation as any other licensee to
obtain and provide disclosure information on private water supply, heating,
waste disposal system, and known hazardous materials. Obtaining and
providing property disclosure information does not fall under the category of
‘investigation’ and is therefore not a client-level service.
ANSWER: No, but a licensee has the responsibility
to make the mandated disclosures, including any
material defects, regardless of the form that has
been used to make the property disclosure.
In addition, according to 32 MRSA §13283(2):
“A transaction broker is not liable for providing false information if the
false information was provided to the transaction broker and the transaction
broker did not know that the information was false. A transaction broker is
not obligated to discover latent defects in the property. A cause of action does
not arise on behalf of any person against a transaction broker who reveals
information or makes disclosures permitted or required by this subchapter.”
Is there a Maine Real Estate Commission
mandated property disclosure form?
Examples of Misrepresentation Issues
As a licensee, it is also advised that you are mindful to avoid
misrepresentation during the real estate sales process. Some of the common