Maine Real Estate Professionals
[…] (Chapter 410, Section 18 (3)) Changes to Information Disclosed by Seller It might be helpful to think about a property disclosure form as if it was a ‘living document’ – one that can and often does change during the sales process. The property disclosure should be periodically reviewed and updated (dates/source) throughout the listing period and, if necessary, 6 In other words, the selling agent has a duty to disclose a) what they know/knew or, acting in a reasonable manner, b) should have known. Buying Licensee According to 32 MRSA §13274(1)(B)(3): “1. Duty to buyer. A buyer agent: (B) Shall promote the interests of the buyer to exercising agency duties as set forth in section 13272 including: www.McKissock.com/MERE (3) Disclosing to the buyer material facts of which the buyer agent has actual knowledge or, if acting in a reasonable manner, should have known concerning the transaction, except as directed in section 13280. Nothing in this subchapter limits any obligation of a buyer to inspect the physical condition of the property.” So a buyer’s agent also has a duty to disclose any material facts that they know, or should know, to the buyer.