American Motors Sales Corp. v. Peters
[…] Laws 68, 68-69. The amended version regulates manufacturers "establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealer into a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-305(5) (1983). 117. See S. MACAULAY, supra note 45, at 172: [A]s the population of a city moves to the suburbs, .. some older dealerships lose their customers and find themselves in undesirable locations. The solution is obvious and expensive: move the location of the dealership and build new facilities. Id. 118. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-305(5)(b) (1983). 119. Id. 120. Id. § 20-305(5) (1978). 121. The statutes consumer-oriented criteria include the following: "effect on the consuming public"; "[w]hether it is injurious or beneficial to the public welfare for an additional new motor vehicle dealer to be established"; "[w]hether. . .dealers. . . are providing adequate competition and convenient customer care"; and "[w]hether [the relocated franchise]. . . would increase competition in a manner such as to be in the long-term public interest."