Performance Evaluation Report - North Dakota Workforce Safety
[…] That state chose to limit coverage to certain occupations, notably those who are first on scene and who are exposed to accidents that may be categorized as horrific on a repetitive basis. The legislature chose not to include healthcare workers who work in trauma settings even though their exposure could be just as frequent. Victims of Violent Crime (Arkansas and Oklahoma): Arkansas and Oklahoma have statutes that allow for mental injury claims but only in circumstances tied to violent crimes. The Arkansas statute (A.C.A Section 11-9-113) states that no mental injury is allowed unless there is a physical injury and the mental illness arises from that injury. The only exception to that rule is the “physical limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.” Oklahoma’s statute (Title 85 – 3, paragraph 13, c) states that “Injury or personal injury shall not include mental injury that is unaccompanied by physical injury, except in the case of rape which arises out of and in the course of employment.”