Performance Evaluation Report - North Dakota Workforce Safety
[…] Those options include: “Returning the disabled covered employee to the same job with the same employer Modifying the same job with the same employer Finding a new job with the same employer Finding a job with a new employer On the job training Formally retraining the disabled covered employee for a period of time designed to lead to suitable gainful employment Self-employment” Nevada: The state of Nevada provides vocational rehabilitation as a benefit in qualifying workers’ compensation cases. Nevada sets preferential options within the statute at NRS 616C.530. Those priorities are: “Return the injured employee to the job the injured employee had before his or her injury Return the injured employee to a job with the employer the injured employee worked for before his or her accident that accommodates any limitation imposed by the injury Return the injured employee to employment with another employer in a job that uses the injured employee’s existing skills Provide training for the injured employee while the injured employee is working in another vocation Provide formal training or education for the injured employee in another vocation” Element Four: Evaluation of Vocational Rehabilitation Page 85 Nevada’s statute also includes certain provisions related to plan duration. For example, if an employee has transferable skills as defined by the state, they are only entitled to job search assistance for a period of six months.