Los Angeles Lawyer January 2010
[…] Civil Code Section 3434 and SB 800
Many construction lenders assume that, after
foreclosure, they are protected from liability
30 Los Angeles Lawyer January 2010
for construction defects caused by the developer. They claim the protection of Civil Code
Section 3434, which provides that a construction lender is not liable for construction defects under certain circumstances.
However, this protection is limited, so lenders
need to be alert to circumstances that may fall
outside its reach.
Section 3434 provides protection to a
lender “unless the loss or damage is a result
of an act of the lender outside the scope of the
activities of a lender of money.”3 The section
does not specify whether the lender is acting
outside the scope of the activities of a lender
once it has foreclosed and is in possession of
the property. It also does not address what,
if any, postforeclosure actions constitute acting outside the scope of the activities of a