The Crime-Fraud Exception as a Bar to the Marital Privilege
[…] Byrd, 750 F.2d 585, 590 (7th Cir. 1984); supra notes 6,7, & 29,
and accompanying text.
31 See supra note 6 and accompanying text. The Neal court itself recognized that any
extension of the crime-fraud exception must necessarily be limited to cover only communications made at the time when both spouses were participants in criminal activity. See 743
F.2d at 1447. The court mandated that joint activity was required even though one spouse
participated merely as an accessory. See id.
:2 743 F.2d at 1446.
33 See 18 U.S.C. § 3 (1983); infra notes 34-36 and accompanying text. 18 U.S.C. § 3
provides:
Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed,
receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.
18 U.S.C. § 3 (1983).
See 18 U.S.C. § 3 (1983); United States v. Balano, 618 F.2d 624, 630-31 (10th Cir.),
cert. denied, 449 U.S. 840 (1979). The completed-offense requirement demands, for example, that in order to establish a defendant's guilt as an accessory after the fact to bank