The Gavel February 2013 - University of North Dakota
[…] Bill have any chance of prevailing in this
proceeding?
a. No, because they have no standing to
bring such a proceeding.
b. No, because Denise, Dick and Harry’s
mother, has a constitutional right to
the custody and companionship of her
children.
c. Yes, because Dick and Harry are teenagers and they want to live with Marge
and Bill instead of with their mother.
d. Yes, but only if the court finds that
exceptional circumstances exist such that
Marge and Bill must be awarded primary
residential responsibility for Dick and
Harry to prevent serious harm or detriment to them.
ANSWER: d. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-29, subd.
1 provides in relevant part that “[a] court
issuing an order that deals with parenting
rights and responsibilities of a child entered
under this chapter shall award the parental
rights and responsibilities concerning the
child to a person, agency, organization,
or institution as will, in the opinion of the
court, promote the best interest and welfare
of the child.” The North Dakota Supreme
Court has stated, however, that “parents
have a paramount and constitutional
right to the custody and companionship of
their children superior to that of any other
person” and that custody may be awarded