The Gavel February 2013 - University of North Dakota
[…] He starts taping
his calls with their daughter and Mary
finds out. She calls the police. What will
happen to Bob?
a. He will be immediately arrested for
felony wiretapping and could face prison
time.
b. He will be given a misdemeanor ticket
for wiretapping and pay a small fine.
c. He faces sanctions by the Court in the
dissolution action.
d. Nothing.
ANSWER: d. Although
N.D.C.C.§12.1-15-02(1) provides that a
person is guilty of a class C felony if he or
she intentionally intercepts any wire or oral
communication by use of any electronic,
mechanical, or other device; subd. N.D.C.C.
§ 12.1-15-02(3) provides that it is a defense
to a prosecution under subsection 1 that:
“The actor was a party to the communication... and (2) such communication was not
intercepted for the purpose of committing a
crime or other unlawful harm.”
8. Rob and Michelle have never been married but have five-year-old twin daughters
who live with Michelle in Grand Forks,
North Dakota. Rob lives in the state of
Wisconsin and sees his daughters around
once a year. There is no court order regarding residential responsibility, parenting