The Gavel February 2013 - University of North Dakota
[…] any assignee of Mary’s consent in writing
to waive the past due support and the
court approves the agreement.
c. If Jeff adopts Jill and Joni, John will not
have to pay future child support and his
arrears will be forgiven.
d. If Jeff adopts Jill and Joni, John will
still be responsible for future child support and his child support arrears.
ANSWER: b. Under N.D.C.C. §14-0908.21, a termination of parental rights
terminates that parent’s duty to support the
child once the child is adopted, but does not
relieve the parent of the duty to pay any
unpaid child support. N.D.C.C. §14-0909.32 provides in relevant part that “[a]
n agreement purporting to waive pastdue child support is void and may not be
enforced unless the child support oblige and
any assignee of the obligee have consented to
the agreement in writing and the agreement
has been approved by a court of competent
jurisdiction.”
11. In number 3 above, which individuals
must consent to Jeff adopting Jill and Joni?
a. Only John
b. Only Mary
c. John and Mary
d. John, Mary, Jill, and Joni
ANSWER: c. N.D.C.C. § 14-15-05 provides
that the mother and father of the minor
child to be adopted must consent and that