2c)OJ-J:A--ol~gq- -sc.,,
[…] action on behalf of the estate. The statute only requires the Oath and the Letters Testamentary to be
issued for the estate to be finally administered and the accounting to be had, none of which involve
the prosecution of this cause of action. Therefore, the Defendants' reliance upon this statute is
misplaced and does not support their position that Mary Pittman lacked standing or capacity. In
addition, Mary Pittman has now taken the oath, and this issue is moot.
Next, the Defendants cite and rely upon Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-47 which states in relevant
portion "Every executor 0f administrator with the will annexed, who has qualified, shall have the
right to the possession of all the personal estate of the deceased .... " This statute does not state that
the executor or administrator must take an oath or have letters testamentary issued to be "qualified"
or before instituting a personal injury action on behalf of the estate. This statute only addresses the
fiduciary duty of the executor or administrator.