Vol. 56, Issue 1 - Howard University School of Law
[…] Des Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist., 393 U.S. 503, 511 (1969) (holding that the First Amendment
applied to public schools and that administrators must demonstrate constitutionally valid reasons
for any specific regulation of speech in the classroom). See infra Part III for a more thorough
discussion of these cases.
24. Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 358-59 (2003) (quoting R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505
U.S. 377, 382 (1992)). In Black, defendants Barry Black, Richard Elliott, and Jonathan O’Mara
were convicted of violation of Virginia’s cross-burning statute; section 18.2-423 which made it a
felony for “any person . . . with the intent of intimidating any person or group . . . , to burn . . . a
cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place.” Id. at 348. The statute made
“any such burning . . . prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group.” Id.
Defendant Black led a Klu Klux Klan rally, at the conclusion of which a cross was burned. The