No. 09-4810-ag In the UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS for
[…] There are two subsections of Grant Assurance 22 that are relevant to this argument: 22(a) and 22(c). Grant Assurance 22(a) states: [The airport owner or sponsor] will make the airport available as an airport for public use on reasonable terms and without unjust discrimination to all types, kinds and classes of aeronautical activities, including commercial aeronautical activities offering services to the public at the airport. As is the case with all of the Grant Assurances, it has its basis in the Federal Aviation Administration Act. In the case of 22(a), 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(1) states that the Secretary of Transportation must assure that the Airport Sponsor will ensure that “the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination.” Neither the Grant Assurance nor the statute mentions a requirement that in order to establish “unjust discrimination,” the parties must be “similarly situated.” On the other hand, Grant Assurance 22(c) states that: “[e]ach fixed-base operator at the airport shall be subject to the same rates, fees, rentals, and other charges as are uniformly applicable to all other fixed-base operators making the 27 same or similar uses of such airport and utilizing the same or similar facilities.” This assurance has its basis in 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(5): “fixed-base operators similarly using the airport will be subject to the same charges.” It is here that the Grant Assurance and the statutory predicate mentions “same or similar uses.” But this subsection only applies to disputes between FBOs regarding “rates, fees, and other charges,” not to claims of unjust discrimination.