Safeguards for Tobacco Control: Options for the TPPA
[…] multilateral structure for international investment relations . . . not by reference to customary
international law, but by referencing their own jurisprudence.”).
32
PMI Submission, supra note 20, at 3 (the Singapore delegation of authority includes “[b]road
language that provides the Minister with extensive discretionary power to ban a certain term, without
stipulating the basis upon which this may be done”).
33
See Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, Pub. L. No. 111 -31 § 101(b)(3),
123 Stat. 1776, 1796 (2009) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 387f). Section 906(d)(1) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended by the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco
Control Act, provides:
The Secretary may by regulation require restrictions on the sale and distribution of a
tobacco product, including restrictions on the access to, and the advertising and
promotion of, the tobacco product, if the Secretary determines that such regulation
would be appropriate for the protection of the public health. The Secretary may by
regulation impose restrictions on the advertising and promotion of a tobacco product
consistent with and to the full extent permitted by the first amendment to the
Constitution. The finding as to whether such regulation would be appropriate for the
protection of the public health shall be determined with respect to the risks and benefits
to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product, and
taking into account—
(A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will
stop using such products; and
(B) the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco
products will start using such products.”
Id. (emphasis added).
34
Notice of Arbitration, PMA, supra note 22, ¶ 7.3; Request for Arbitration, FTR, supra note 22,
¶¶ 82-83; see also Memorandum from Lalive on Why Plain Packaging is in Violation of WT O