Safeguards for Tobacco Control: Options for the TPPA
[…] These include
tax, license, consumer protection, environment, intellectual property, and customs
authorities. 284 USTR staff was asked whether the reference to “TPP governments”
281
See, e.g., ASEAN-Austl.-N.Z. FTA, supra note 29, at art. 15(1)(2).
TPP Tobacco Proposal, supra note 112.
283
See Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, Pub. L. No. 111 -31, sec. 101(b)(3),
§ 906(d)(1), 123 Stat. 1776, 1796 (2009) (to be codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 387f). Section
906(d)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended by the Tobacco Control Act,
provides: “The Secretary may by regulation require restrictions on the sale and distribution of a
tobacco product, including restrictions on the access to, and the advertising and promotion of, the
tobacco product, if the Secretary determines that such regulation would be appropriate for the
protection of the public health.” Id. (emphasis added).
284
For example, at the local level, licensing authorities often have jurisdiction over point -of-sale
environments; at the national level, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has regulated cigarette
advertising. See Strawbridge, supra note 113, at 5 n.12.
282