An Overview of State Anti-Bullying Legislation and Other Related Laws
[…] West's RCWA 28A.300.285(2). “(3) It is not a defense that the accused was mistaken that the victim was a member of a certain race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, or had a mental, physical, or sensory handicap. (6) For the purposes of this section: (a) “Sexual orientation” has the same meaning as in RCW 49.60.040.” West's RCWA 9A.36.080. “‘Sexual orientation’ means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, and gender expression or identity. As used in this definition, ‘gender expression or identity’ means having or being perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth.” West's RCWA 49.60.040(26).