An Overview of State Anti-Bullying Legislation and Other Related Laws
[…] Gen. Laws 1956, § 16-21-33(a)(1). “‘Harassment, intimidation, or bullying’ means any intentional electronic, written, verbal, or physical act, including but not limited to one shown to be motivated by any characteristic in RCW 9A.36.080(3), or other distinguishing characteristics . . . . Nothing in this section requires the affected student to actually possess a characteristic that is a basis for the harassment, intimidation, or bullying.” West's RCWA 28A.300.285(2). “(3) It is not a defense that the accused was mistaken that the victim was a member of a certain race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, or had a mental, physical, or sensory handicap. (6) For the purposes of this section: (a) “Sexual orientation” has the same meaning as in RCW 49.60.040.” West's RCWA 9A.36.080. “‘Sexual orientation’ means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, and gender expression or identity.