An Overview of State Anti-Bullying Legislation and Other Related Laws
[…] When indicated, the principal or designee shall recommend a strategy for protecting all pupils from retaliation of any kind.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 193-F:4.II. “*T+he policy shall contain, at a minimum, the following components: . . . (4) consequences and appropriate remedial action for a person who commits an act of harassment, intimidation or bullying . . . .” N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15.b. “The policy shall contain, at a minimum, the following components: . . . (4) Consequences and appropriate remedial action for a person who commits an act of bullying or harassment.” N.C.G.S.A. § 115C-407.16(b). “The policy required by this section must: . . . e.