PDF - Maryland State Bar Association
[…] requires the claimant to satisfy a
“25 percent” value threshold (not
the lower “15 percent” requirement
applicable to buildings “repaired,
rebuilt or improved” subject to
Section 9-102(a)). Second, even if the
25 percent value threshold is satisfied, the lien established “[a]pplies
only to the extent of the tenant’s
interest” (emphasis added), rendering enforcement of the lien against
the tenant’s leasehold interest a difficult and many times impractical
undertaking. See Section 9-103(c)(2).
Mechanics’ liens relating to condominium units or the common
areas of a condominium are governed by Section 11-118 of the
Maryland Condominium Act. See
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. §§ 11-101
to 11-143. Mechanics’ and materialman’s liens “[a]rising as a result
of repairs to or improvements of a
unit by a unit owner shall be a lien
only against the unit.” See Section
11-118(a). Liens resulting from
repairs to or improvements of the
common elements, under the conditions specified in Section 11-118(b),
create “[a] lien against each unit in
proportion to its percentage interest
in the common elements.”
Section 9-102(a) lists the type
of “work done” or “materials furnished for or about the building,”
that are subject to a mechanics’ lien
claim. The list is fairly expansive,
and includes far more than services
and materials that one might normally associate with the construction process.