PDF - Maryland State Bar Association
[…] the easiest tasks of the construction lawyer. There is no need to
reinvent the wheel here, because a
form notice is contained in Section
9-104(2)(b) that practitioners would
be wise to follow. The notice is
required to be sworn, and must contain the name of the subcontractor;
a description of the building; the
amount earned by the subcontractor; the amount which is due; a brief
description of the work performed
or materials furnished and the time
performed or furnished; and the
name of the person for whom the
work was done or materials furJanuary 2016
Maryland Bar Journal
9
nished. See Section 9-104(2)(b).
The subcontractor’s notice to the
owner must be given “[w]ithin 120
days after doing the work or furnishing the materials, . . . .” See Section
9-104(a). Notice is deemed effective
if “given by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested, or
personally delivered to the owner
by the claimant or his agent.” See
Section 9-104(c). If notice is given
by certified or registered mail, the
notice must actually be received by
the property owner; mere evidence
of mailing within the 120-day period is insufficient. See Mardirossian
Family Enterprises v. Clearail, Inc., 324
Md. 191, 596 A.2d 1018 (1991). “If