PDF - Maryland State Bar Association
[…] Nonetheless, certain basic provisions and principles, particularly for practitioners who do not often handle mechanics’ lien claims, are important to understand. Property Subject to the Lien The most commonly encountered mechanics’ lien claim involves the new construction of buildings, or repairs and other improvements to buildings, both of which are covered by Section 9-102(a). Section 9-102(a) provides the possibility for a mechanics’ lien to be established for “[e]very building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15 percent of its value . . . .” Thus, the construction of a new building is subject to a mechanics’ lien, but so, too, are buildings that are “repaired, rebuilt, or improved,” if the 15 percent improvement in value threshold is satisfied. This seemingly straightforward statutory language has itself bred disputes.