IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT
[…] Each student who is convinced to enroll at Westwood incurs tens of thousands of dollars of tuition and fee costs. There are more than 15,000 students enrolled at Westwood and tens of thousands more who have already graduated or dropped out. The internal policies or training programs that are devised, implemented, authorized, or sanctioned by the Individual Defendants are instrumental in convincing prospective students to enroll at Westwood. Therefore, Defendants’ conduct clearly and emphatically impacts the public. 34 CRS §6-1-102(6) defines “person” as: “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, or two or more thereof having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.” {00331880.DOC3} 34 107. Section 6-1-105(1)(b) provides that it is a deceptive trade practice to make a false representation as to, inter alia, approval or certification of goods, services, or property.