Firearm Safety Course - Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Act 149 removed knives from that definition, so §175.60 no longer prohibits knives in these areas. However, there may be other laws that prohibit knives in a particular area. For example, it is still illegal to carry knives beyond an airport security checkpoint, despite Act 149. Q: Can local units of government prohibit the carry of knives in government buildings? A: Yes. Act 149 created Wis. Stat. §66.0409(3)(c), which states, “Nothing in this section prohibits a political subdivision from enacting or enforcing an ordinance or adopting a resolution that prohibits the possession of a knife in a building, or part of a building, that is owned, occupied, or controlled by the political subdivision.” Q: Can a juvenile carry a concealed knife? A: Yes. Act 149 created Wis.