Consolidated Complaint Concerning All GM
[…] proof.
GEORGIA
COUNT I
VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT
(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et seq.)
1398. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein.
1399. This claim is brought only on behalf of Nationwide Class members who are
Georgia residents (the “Georgia Class”).
1400. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares “[u]nfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or
practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including but not
limited to “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or
services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if they are of another,” and
“[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised,” GA. CODE. ANN. § 101-393(b).
- 353 010440-11 725144 V1