Consolidated Complaint Concerning All GM
[…] merchantability, Plaintiffs and the Mississippi Ignition Switch Defect Subclass have been
damaged in an amount to be proven at trial.
MISSOURI
COUNT I
VIOLATION OF MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT
(MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, et seq.)
2071. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein.
2072. This claim is brought only on behalf of Nationwide Class members who are
Missouri residents (the “Missouri Class”).
2073. New GM, Plaintiffs and the Missouri Class are “persons” within the meaning of
MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(5).
2074. New GM engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the
meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(7).
2075. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful
the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,
misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material
fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” MO. REV. STAT. §
407.020.
2076. In the course of its business, New GM systematically devalued safety and,
omitted, suppressed, and concealed a plethora of defects in GM-branded vehicles as described
herein. By failing to disclose these defects or facts about the defects described herein known to