Consolidated Complaint Concerning All GM
[…] merchantability, Plaintiffs and the Nebraska Ignition Switch Defect Subclass have been damaged
in an amount to be proven at trial.
NEVADA
COUNT I
VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903, et seq.)
2202. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein.
2203. This claim is brought only on behalf of Nationwide Class members who are
Nevada residents (the “Nevada Class”).
2204. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), NEV. REV. STAT.
§ 598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915 provides
that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation,
the person: “5. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients,
uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false
representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person
therewith”; “7. Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard,
quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or
should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “9. Advertises