12012009 - PsychSearch
[…] 43-17-31. Grounds for disciplinary action. Disciplinary action may be imposed
against a physician upon any of the following grounds:
***
6. The performance of any dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct likely to
deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
***
II. The advertising for the practice of medicine in an untrue or deceptive manner.
11
2. Under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32, the Commission has the burden ofproof, i.e. to prove its
complaint, to prove violation ofthe statutes alleged to be violated, by the preponderance or
greater weight of the evidence. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-19.
3. The words and phrases contained in the statutes applicable in this matter are easily
understood. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02 states, "[w]ords used in any statute are to be understood intheir
ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code
are to be understood as thus explained."
4. The advertisement was advertising for the practice of medicine under N.D.C.C. § 4317-31(11). Although it was not initially, intentionally written as an advertisement, it was
published as an advertisement and confirmed as such in response to a publisher's inquiry, and paid
for as such.