12012009 - PsychSearch
[…] Dated this 13 day of November, 1998.
^aWM'Qdafafo
MUKESH V. PATEL, M.D.
Chairman
Ifoarfr irf Africal Ibcmntars
ROLF P. SLETTEN
Executive Secretary and Treasurer
LYNETTE LEWIS
Administrative Assistant
November 13, 1998
Thomas M. Peterson, M.D.
Center for Psychiatric Care
3375 DeMers Ave.
Grand Forks, ND
Re:
58201
Letter of Concern:
Dear Dr. Peterson:
The North Dakota State Board of Medical Examiners has found that by advertising in an untrue
or deceptive manner, you engaged in unprofessional conduct within the meaning of Section 4317-31(6), NDCC.
That section provides that:
"Disciplinary action may be imposed against a physician upon any of the
following grounds:
6. The performance of any dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct
likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public."
By committing this violation of the North Dakota Medical Practice Act, you became subject to
the disciplinary powers of the Board of Medical Examiners. In accordance with the order of the
Board, you are hereby issued this letter of concern pursuant to Section 43-17-30.1(7), NDCC.