The People`s Court Examined: A Legal and Empirical Analysis of the
[…] (See Table 3.) 7. Commissioner Versus Temporary Judge Any trial lawyer recognizes the importance of knowing which judge will be presiding over his or her particular motion or proceeding. All else being equal, the personality, political views, temperament, and history of the particular judge plays a critical role in the outcome of a case. In California, litigants are permitted to automatically seek disqualification of a judge once in a case.14 4 Thereafter, he or she must usually submit to the judge assigned to hear the given matter. 144. See CAL. Civ. PROC. CODE § 170.6 (West 2002). Section 170.6 provides: (1) No judge, court commissioner, or referee of any superior or municipal court of the State of California shall try any civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that the UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW (Vol. 37 In the case of the Ventura County Superior Court's small claims division, we observed that primarily commissioners and temporary judges hear the cases. Commissioners are hired by the presiding judge and work full-time for the court, hearing cases assigned to them. The positions are not political appointments, and are subject to yearly review by the presiding judge. The presiding judge also appoints judges pro tempore. Typically, they are attorneys with five or more years of litigation experience. They usually do not receive compensation for their service. While commissioners may be assigned to a courtroom on a daily basis, temporary judges usually sit less than once per month. judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against any party or attorney or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding. (2) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any such action or proceeding may establish this prejudice by an oral or written motion without notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury or an oral statement under oath that the judge, court commissioner, or referee before whom the action or proceeding is pending or to whom it is assigned is prejudiced against any such party or attorney or the interest of the party or attorney so that the party or attorney cannot or believes that he or she cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge, court commissioner, or referee.