The People`s Court Examined: A Legal and Empirical Analysis of the
[…] Stated otherwise, there is no such thing as a mandatory cross-claim in small claims court. If the defendant does file a claim in the same proceeding, the parties' rights to appeal are equal: The defendant with respect to the plaintiff's claim, or the plaintiff with respect to a claim of defendant, may appeal the judgment to the superior court. 70. See CAL. CIv. PROC. CODE § 116.510 (West 2002). ("The hearing and disposition of the small claims action shall be informal, the object being to dispense justice promptly, fairly, and inexpensively.") 71. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 116.530 (West 2002). However, an attorney may represent himself or herself in small claims court. Additionally, an attorney may appear for a partnership if the action is "by or against a partnership in which he or she is a general partner and in which all the partners are attorneys" and may appear for a professional UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37 forcement of the judgment, either party may have attorney representation. 72 The method of presenting evidence is also informal.