The People`s Court Examined: A Legal and Empirical Analysis of the
[…] Research for this article was made possible by a grant from the College of Business and Economics at California State University, Northridge. © 2002. All Rights Reserved. 1. See infra text accompanying notes 33 through 43. 2. Robert Klepa, Making a Case for Small Claims Court, 23 L. A. LAW. 14 (October 2000). 3. For example, the jurisdictional limit of small claims court is currently $5,000. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 116.220 (West 2002). 4. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 116.220 provides: (a) The small claims court shall have jurisdiction in the following actions: (1) Except as provided in subdivisions (c), (e), and (f), for recovery of money, if the amount of the demand does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). (2) Except as provided in subdivisions (c), (e), and (f), to enforce payment of delinquent unsecured personal property taxes in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), if the legality of the tax is not contested by the defendant. (3) To issue the writ of possession authorized by Sections 1861.5 and 1861.10 of the Civil Code if the amount of the demand does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37 Small claims courts are a fundamental component of the American legal system, and California has one of the busiest and most regulated small claims court systems in the country.