lessons to be learned: how the policy of freedom to contract in
[…] "6 Interestingly, with regards to a corporation, another duty is in play--that of an agent to its principle. For example, an officer is an agent to the corporation and a proxy may also create an agency relationship. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 3.12(2) (2006) ("A power to exercise voting rights associated with securities or a membership interest may be conferred on a proxy through a manifestation of actual authority. The power may be given as security... and may be made irrevocable in compliance with applicable legislation."); see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 212(e) (2001) ("A duly executed proxy shall be irrevocable if it states that it is irrevocable and if, and only as along as, it is coupled with an interest sufficient in law to support an irrevocable power. A proxy may be made irrevocable regardless of whether the interest with which it is coupled is an interest in the stock itself of an interest in the corporation generally."). See also Parshalle v. Roy, 2008] LESSONS TO BE LEARNED through the doorway of agency under section 145 should clearly indicate that 17 purpose.