South Carolina Lawyers Weekly Columbia, SC
[…] causes of action for negligence, breach of
express warranties, breach of the implied
warranty of workmanlike service and
strict liability. At the close of the Fields’
case in chief, the trial court granted the
builder a directed verdict as to the Fields’
express warranty and strict liability
claims. The case proceeded to verdict on
the claims for negligence and breach of
the implied warranty of workmanlike
service, and the jury returned a verdict in
favor of the Fields. The jury awarded
$6,000 in damages, and the Fields
appealed. We certified the case from the
Court of Appeals pursuant to Rule
204(b), SCACR.
Discussion
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10 (2005)
provides that “one who sells any product
in a defective condition is subject to
liability for physical harm caused to the
ultimate user or consumer, or to his
property, if the seller is in the business
of selling such a product.” In South
Carolina, it is firmly established that
the strict liability statute applies only
to sales of products and not to the provision of services. For this reason, the
relevant question in this case is whether
a contractor provides a product or services.
In determining whether certain types