Development Guidance System Ordinance
[…] 4. Any parcel of land which is created solely for agricultural use as
defined under KRS 100.111(2) shall not be permitted a dwelling unit
unless said agricultural tract is twenty-five contiguous acres or
greater.
5. In the administration of the Kentucky Building Code, structures that
are used solely for agricultural purposes such as barns, workshops,
equipment storage, grain bins, animal shelters may request an
exemption from obtaining a Building Permit by completing an
AGRICULTURAL CERTIFICATION form provided by the Planning
Commission.
6. “The uses set out in KRS 100.111(2) (c) may be subject to regulation
as a conditional use” (KRS 100.203(4) (d).
Conditional Use
Standards (Section 16, Pg. 127).
7. “A division of land for agricultural use and not involving a new street
shall not be deemed a subdivision” (KRS 100.111(22).
An
AFFIDAVIT OF AGRICLTURAL USE form provided by the Planning
Commission titled shall be used for the purpose of satisfying the
statutory definition of an agricultural use which would therefore
exempt it from classification of the sale of property as a “subdivision”.