Development Guidance System Ordinance
[…] 143
DEVELOPMENT GUIDANCE SYSTEM
17-4 AGRICULTURAL ZONES ADJACENT TO RESIDENTIAL ZONES
Whenever an Agricultural Zone is adjacent to a Residential Zone, the
building setback line is increased to one-hundred (100) feet. Map
amendments from an Agricultural Zone, must preserve the one-hundred
(100) foot building setback line in the proposed Zone to maintain the Open
Space Buffer.
17-5 LAND USED FOR AGRICULTURAL PURPOSES
Pursuant to KRS Chapter 100 (refer to the definition of agricultural uses),
“land which is used for agricultural purposes shall have no regulations
except” as presented in KRS 100.203(4) and as stated below:
1. Building “setback lines shall be required for the protection of existing
and proposed streets and highways”. Building setback lines shall be
as required for the zone in which the use is located (KRS 100.203(4)
(a).
2. That “all buildings or structures in a designated floodway or floodplain
or which tend to increase flood heights or obstruct the flow of flood
waters shall be fully regulated” in accordance with this ordinance and
Hardin County’s ordinance relating to Flood Damage Prevention
(KRS 100.203(4) (b).
3. “Mobile homes and other dwellings may be permitted but shall have
regulations imposed which are applicable, such as zoning, building,
and certificates of occupancy” (KRS 100.203(4) (c). All dwellings to
be constructed or provided as part of land used for agricultural
purposes shall meet all requirements of the zone in which said use is
located, shall comply with the Kentucky Building Code and shall meet
all other requirements of this ordinance.