Development Guidance System Ordinance
[…] Map amendments from an Agricultural Zone, must preserve the one-hundred (100) foot building setback line in the proposed Zone to maintain the Open Space Buffer. 17-5 LAND USED FOR AGRICULTURAL PURPOSES Pursuant to KRS Chapter 100 (refer to the definition of agricultural uses), “land which is used for agricultural purposes shall have no regulations except” as presented in KRS 100.203(4) and as stated below: 1. Building “setback lines shall be required for the protection of existing and proposed streets and highways”. Building setback lines shall be as required for the zone in which the use is located (KRS 100.203(4) (a). 2. That “all buildings or structures in a designated floodway or floodplain or which tend to increase flood heights or obstruct the flow of flood waters shall be fully regulated” in accordance with this ordinance and Hardin County’s ordinance relating to Flood Damage Prevention (KRS 100.203(4) (b). 3. “Mobile homes and other dwellings may be permitted but shall have regulations imposed which are applicable, such as zoning, building, and certificates of occupancy” (KRS 100.203(4) (c).