District attorneys
[…] The
original report from CMHIP was provided to the court and
attorneys on September 6, 2013. The DA's office filed a
motion for a further examination, which involved substantial
litigation. This procedure, while specified in the statute, has
seldom been used in Colorado. The trial court granted the
DA's motion for further examination, and the report of the
further examination is due in mid-October. The trial is
scheduled to commence on December 8, 2014 with individual
jury selection. The entire trial process is scheduled to take a
number of months.
51
C HAPTER 3
Budget
The Office budget is funded annually based on CRS
Sec. 20-1-302, which states: “Expenses shall be borne
by the various counties in the judicial district, each in
the proportion that the population of such county bears
to the population of the whole judicial district,
according to the last preceding decennial census
population estimate that is prepared before May 1 of
the current year by the Division of Planning in the
Department of Local Affairs.
S ECTION 1
Comparison
H IGHLIGHTS
• The District Attorney’s Office’s budget is 3.62%
less than it was in 2010, while surrounding
counties and law enforcement agencies generally
saw an increase.
• The Office is requesting a 5.08% increase in
funding to make our salaries and benefit package
competitive with other Front Range District
Attorney’s Offices and governmental entities.
• The Office is requesting a 3.52% additional
staffing to cover criminal cases in a new
courtroom and to support a newly created drug
task force.
Overview
The Office budget is funded annually based on Colorado
Revised Statue, Section 20-1-302 which states “expenses shall
be borne by the various counties in the judicial district, each
in the proportion that the population of such county bears to
the population of the whole judicial district, according to the
last preceding decennial census population estimate that is
prepared before May 1 of the current year by the Division of
Planning in the Department of Local Affairs.
Over the past five years, the Office budget has decreased by
3.6% from $19,738,000 in 2010, to $19,023,000 in each of
the last three years. In the same time period, the budgets of
our supporting counties has increased between 2.8% and
26.5% in their general fund and 1% and 13.26% county-wide.