District attorneys
[…] Overview The Office budget is funded annually based on Colorado Revised Statue, Section 20-1-302 which states “expenses shall be borne by the various counties in the judicial district, each in the proportion that the population of such county bears to the population of the whole judicial district, according to the last preceding decennial census population estimate that is prepared before May 1 of the current year by the Division of Planning in the Department of Local Affairs. Over the past five years, the Office budget has decreased by 3.6% from $19,738,000 in 2010, to $19,023,000 in each of the last three years. In the same time period, the budgets of our supporting counties has increased between 2.8% and 26.5% in their general fund and 1% and 13.26% county-wide.