Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] responsible to the political process. Also, delegation to assistants is not permitted, except by designation of a person
to act in case of the absence or disability of the specified title holder (see United States v. Giordano, 1974, 416 U.S.
505, 94 S.Ct. 1820, 40 L.Ed.2d 341).
Subdivisions six and seven are self explanatory. Subdivision eight reflects congressional policy to limit issuance of
eavesdropping warrants to surveillance for prevention and detection of crimes the legislative authority specifically
deems serious enough to warrant the use of extraordinary surveillance (see 18 U.S.C.A. § 2516[2]). The federal statute
sets forth several offenses as examples, but these should not be construed as limitations because the menu goes on to
include the catch-all phrase “or other crime dangerous to life, limb or property and punishable by imprisonment for
more than one year.” As is obvious by perusal of the listing of offenses set forth in this subdivision, which has been