Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] In Matter of
Austin D. v. Melissa D., 63 A.D.3d 1215, 880 N.Y.S.2d 217, (3d Dept. 2009), the Third Department reversed a finding
of medical neglect where the acts occurred five years previous to the petition date and there was no showing of present
harm or imminent risk.
Last, a parent's bona fide religious belief may constitute a defense to a medical neglect charge. Public Health Law
Section 2164(9) exempts parents from child immunization requirements, provided the parents “hold genuine and
sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required”, while Penal Law Section 260.15(b)(c)
grants a parent an affirmative defense to the crime of endangering the welfare of a child when she “is a member or
adherent of an organized church or religious group the tenets of which prescribe prayer as the principle treatment for
illness” and the child is “treated ... in accordance with such tenets”. However, those provisions are of only limited
value to the relevant parent. The United States Supreme Court has continually held that where a conflict exists