Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] Under subdivision (a) the initial permanency hearing is calendared for a date certain, with in-court notice to the
interested parties, whenever a child is placed, regardless of whether the placement is ordered after a preliminary
hearing (e.g., a Section 1027 temporary removal), an Article 10 fact-finding or dispositional hearing, or a termination
of parental rights proceeding (e.g. a Social Services Law Section 384-b hearing). If the child has been freed for
adoption following a Social Services Law proceeding, the initial permanency hearing must be commenced within
thirty days [§ 1089(a)(1)]. In all other situations, i.e. whenever the child has not been freed for adoption, the initial
permanency hearing must be scheduled and commenced “... no later than six months from the date which is sixty
days after the child was removed from his or her home and shall be completed within thirty days of commencement.”
Mixing days and months into the computation may be a needless complication; the effect is that the hearing must be
scheduled and commenced within eight months of placement, give or take a few days (a straight eight month rule
would have achieved the same result without needless confusion).