Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] transporting, providing, or obtaining—involved when a person uses force or physical threats,
psychological coercion, abuse of the legal process, deception, or other coercive means to compel
victims to work.”42 Trafficked victims are often lured by promises of work and a better life.
B.
New York Laws That Have Targeted Labor Trafficking
As part of New York State’s anti-trafficking law, the New York Legislature enacted
provisions to the New York Penal Law criminalizing labor trafficking.43 Specifically, Penal Law
Section 135.35 provides that a “person is guilty of labor trafficking if he or she compels or induces
another to engage in labor or recruits, entices, harbors, or transports such other person by means
of,” among other things, drug inducement,44 debt bondage,45 immigration related penalties,46“force”
and “fear” of injury and damage to personal property.47 Under the Penal Law, labor trafficking is a
class D felony.
III.
SUBCOMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS
A.
Private Civil Right Of Action In New York State