Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] of Social Services, i.e., the County Attorney's office or Corporation Counsel; Matter of Heaven C. (Julia B.), 71
A.D.3d 1301, 898 N.Y.2d 281 (3d Dept. 2010). The requirement should be equally applicable to proceedings under
any other non-excluded Family Court Act article, including articles 4 and 5.
The Disposition
Section 1089's dispositional reach has been extended by the enactment of two additional alternatives. The first is
the possible restoration of parental rights which had been previously terminated. Section 1089 cannot accomplish
that feat; restoration proceedings are governed by newly minted Part One-A of Article 6. Hence at the conclusion of
a Section 1089 permanency hearing the Court may “recommend that the attorney for the child, local social services
district or agency file a petition pursuant to part one-A of article 6 of this act to restore the parental rights of a
child who has been freed for adoption” [L.2010, c. 343]. See the 2010 supplementary commentaries to sections
635 et seq.
The second legislative initiative authorizes a child over the age of eighteen who had been in foster care, but had