Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] Unlike a clause in the order granting
the agency carte blanche (subject only to the ten day notification clause), every relevant figure, including the law
guardian and the judge, thereby maintains the ability to evaluate the matter in the context of a court proceeding prior
to the child's return. The subdivision also provides that the agency may return the child on a “trial basis”, unless the
Section 1055 order prohibits such a move; that provision constitutes the codification of a long-standing practice.
The Placement Duration
The durational limitation of a Section 1055 placement is addressed in subdivision (b). Whereas the Court could
formerly initially place the child “for a period of up to one year”, it now is required to place “... until the court
completes the initial permanency hearing scheduled pursuant to Article Ten-A of this act” [§ 1055(b)(i)]. And, under
Section 1089 of Article 10-A the initial permanency hearing must be commenced on a date certain no later than “... six
months from the date which is sixty days after the child was removed from his or her home ...”, or, in plain English,