Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] Victims of trafficking are in fact often
afraid of law enforcement after the experience of having been arrested, and both international law
and experts on human trafficking recommend that access to victim services not be conditioned on
cooperation with law enforcement.260 Currently, only a law enforcement agency or prosecutor’s
office is authorized by statute to initiate a referral for the services made available for non-citizen
trafficking victims under New York’s Human Trafficking Law.261 Thus, those victims of trafficking
259
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-b (“The identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or
section 255.25, 255.26, or 255.27 of the penal law, or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the human
immunodeficiency virus, shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in
the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for
public inspection.”).
260
Melissa Ditmore, The Use of Raids to Fight Trafficking in Persons New York: Urban Justice Center, Sex Workers
Project 61 (2009), available at http://www.sexworkersproject.org/downloads/swp-2009-raids-and-trafficking-report.pdf.
261
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 483-cc.
59
CONFIDENTIAL