Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] proposed private right of action. In addition, given the fact that the enterprise corruption statute is
New York’s version of the federal RICO Act, amending the state’s RICO statute would not be
entirely effective in addressing our proposed recommendations. The private right of action enables
trafficking victims to enforce a civil remedy against their traffickers which leads to promising
recoveries for victims of trafficking.
b.
New York State and Federal Forfeiture Laws
The New York State forfeiture statute (CPLR §1311) allows for the forfeiture of proceeds of
state crimes. It states in part:
“1. A civil action may be commenced by the appropriate claiming authority91
against a criminal defendant to recover the property which constitutes the proceeds
of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime or the
real property instrumentality of a crime or to recover a money judgment in an
amount equivalent in value to the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime,
the substituted proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime, or the real property
instrumentality of a crime. A civil action may be commenced against a non-criminal
defendant to recover the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the
substituted proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime, or the real property
instrumentality of a crime provided, however, that a judgment of forfeiture
predicated upon clause (A) of subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (b) of subdivision three
hereof shall be limited to the amount of the proceeds of the crime.”92
The Federal forfeiture statute (18 USC §981) allows forfeiture of proceeds of federal and
state crimes. It states in relevant part that the United States may subject to forfeiture
[a]ny property, real or personal, within the jurisdiction of the United States, constituting,