Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] III.
LEGAL AUTHORITY FOR DEMURRER
The purpose of a demurrer is to test the legal sufficiency of the pleadings. (Code Civ. Proc. § 422 12, 589.) A demurrer is
used to challenge defects appearing on the face of the complaint, or from matters outside the complaint that are judicially
noticeable. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.30(a); Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) Judicial Council form pleadings are
not immune from demurrer and must state facts essential to a cause of action. (People ex rel. Dept. of Transp. V. Superior Ct.
(1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1480, 1484.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides in relevant part:
The party against whom a complaint. . . has been filed may object, by demurrer . . . to the pleading on
any one or more of the following grounds ... (d) there is a defect or misjoinder of parties[,] (e) [t]he
pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action [and] (f) [t]he pleading is uncertain.
As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.