Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] Frumovitz would refuse to testify on behalf of the plaintiff on the eve of trial.
Loftus’ aberrant litigation tactics are intended to unnecessarily delay trial and increase litigation costs. These actions do not
justify grounds for relief.
II.
LEGAL ARGUMENT
A. The Legal Standard for a Motion for Sanctions
Code of Civil Procedure section 128.6(a) provides in part, “Every trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both
to pay reasonable expenses as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary
delay.” Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 requires every pleading, petition, motion, or other similar paper to be signed.
Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7, subd. (a). The signature certifies: (1) the pleading “is not being presented primarily for an improper
purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation”, (2) “[t]he claims...are
warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the
establishment of new law”, and (3) “[t]he allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support.” Code Civ.
Proc. § 128.7, subd. (b). “[S]ection 128.7... requires only that the conduct be objectively unreasonable.” In re Marriage of
Reese & Guy (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1214, 1221. “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court
determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may, subject to the conditions stated below, impose an
appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the
violation.” Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7, subd. (c).
Loftus’ unusual litigation tactics are illogical, without merit, and intended for the sole purpose of harassing the defense and
increasing litigation costs. Plaintiff and his counsel must be sanctioned for filing motions in bad faith, engaging in frivolous