Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] are unsubstantiated and devoid of reason.
Loftus’ present conduct is not unique to this case or the individuals involved. This is not the first time Loftus has made
unsubstantiated accusations or threats against defense attorneys, judges, or his own experts. This unprofessional behavior is
characteristic of Loftus’ custom and practice, and he should not be rewarded for his conduct.
E. Under Code of Civil Procedure 128.7, plaintiff and His Counsel Should Pay the Reasonable Attorney’s Fees
Incurred for the Defense of Dr. Salzetti
Monetary sanctions issued under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 can be awarded against both the party and his
attorney. Laborde v. Aronson (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 459, 467. When sanctions are imposed via noticed motion, the court
may order the payment of “some or all of the reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the
violation.” Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7, subd. (d). “A sanction imposed for violation of subdivision (b) shall be limited to what is
sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” Ibid. Plaintiff and his
counsel have violated Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7, subdivisions (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3). Accordingly, the Court
may impose sanctions against plaintiff, his attorney or both.