Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] to adjustments and the comparable sales chosen by JOHN CONTENTO. (First Amended Complaint, ¶¶42, 44(a).) Plaintiffs
contend they relied on these representations to purchase the property for $1.2 million. (First Amended Complaint, ¶45.)
Plaintiffs filed causes of action for fraud, negligence and negligent misrepresentation against JOHN CONTENTO. Under the
First Cause of Action for Fraud, Plaintiffs have also requested punitive damages.
II.
LEGAL AUTHORITY FOR MOTION TO STRIKE
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 435(b)(1) provides:
“Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading, may serve and file a notice of motion to
strike the whole or any part thereof.”
The statutory grounds for this Motion to Strike are stated in California Code of Civil Procedure §436, which provides:
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems
proper: