Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] The party against whom a complaint. . . has been filed may object, by demurrer . . . to the pleading on
any one or more of the following grounds ... (d) there is a defect or misjoinder of parties[,] (e) [t]he
pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action [and] (f) [t]he pleading is uncertain.
As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
277
Martha UMMEL, an individual, and Vernon Ummel, an..., 2006 WL 5358987...
Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 430.50 provides in relevant part:
(a) A demurrer to a complaint... may be taken to the whole complaint ... or to any of the causes of action
stated therein.
IV.
ARGUMENTS
1. Plaintiffs’ First. Second, and Fifth Causes of Action Fail To State Facts Sufficient To Constitute A Cause Of Action
For Fraud. Fraudulent Concealment and Negligent Misrepresentation Against DEMURRING PARTIES.