Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] ¶37(b).) Plaintiffs also contend that other misrepresentations were made in the appraisal report relating to adjustments and the
comparable sales chosen by John Contento. (Complaint, ¶¶35-37.) Plaintiffs contend they relied on these representations to
purchase the property for $1.2 million. (Complaint, ¶ 38.)
Plaintiffs filed causes of action of fraud, negligence and negligent misrepresentation against John Contento. Under the First
Cause of Action for Fraud, Plaintiffs have also requested punitive damages.
II.
LEGAL AUTHORITY FOR MOTION TO STRIKE
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 435(b)(1) provides:
“Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading, may serve and file a notice of motion to
strike the whole or any part thereof.”
The statutory grounds for this Motion to Strike are stated in California Code of Civil Procedure §436, which provides:
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems
proper: