Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] SEVERAL REASONS
Plaintiff’ first cause of action alleging various violations of the FDCPA was initially brought against Defendants CCC and
Vacation Resorts International (“VRI”) (UF # 52). VRI has been dismissed from the action by stipulation, and CCC is
therefore the only remaining party to the FDCPA claims (UF # 53).
A. ISSUE ONE: 15 USC § 1692f(1) Provides CCC With a Complete Defense, As a Matter of Law.
Governing law, as applied to the uncontroverted facts, establishes that (1) Plaintiff cannot prove a violation of 15 United
States Code section 1692f(1) by CCC; and further (2) an absolute defense exists to any claim she might otherwise have under
this FDCPA provision, because the acts complained of were permitted by law.
15 USC § 1692f(1) prohibits the “collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the
principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” In
order to succeed in proving a violation of this provision, the burden is on the plaintiff to demonstrate why the collection fee is
illegal, rather than defendants’ burden to justify that it is legal for it to charge a fee for the service. Dey v. Continental Central
Credit (2008) 170 Cal.