Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] 39). This letter stated in pertinent part (following a breakdown of the components of the sum claimed due), “The
above-referenced claim has been assigned to our firm. Because you have failed to comply with our request for payment, we
may refer this account to our attorney for legal action, should he deem it appropriate, To prevent further collection efforts,
payment in full is required immediately.” (UMF # 42). It is undisputed that Plaintiff sent CCC a letter disputing the debt and
requesting verification on October 17, 2006, only after receiving this second communication (UF # 44).
Section 1692g(b) provides in relevant part:
Collection activities and communications that do not otherwise violate this title may continue during the
30-day period referred to in subsection (a) unless the consumer has notified the debt collector in writing
that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed or that the consumer requests the name and address of
the original creditor. Any collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not
overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer’s right to dispute the debt or request
the name and address of the original creditor.
Neither the timing of CCC’s second letter nor the language at issue can support a violation of this law, for several reasons.
First, Plaintiff’s own FAC illustrates that she did not contact CCC to dispute the debt or request verification until after
receiving the second notice (UF # 44). In such a case, 15 USC § 1692g(b) gives the collector the legal right to continue its
collection efforts during the statutory 30-day period. See Smith v. Computer Credit, Inc. (6th Cir. 1999), 167 F.3d 1052,