Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] (See McMillan
Dec. ¶14.)
Labor Code Section 218.5 provides that a prevailing party to a wage dispute is entitled to attorneys fees if any party to the
action requests attorneys fees at the initiation of the action. Defendants requested attorneys fees in their Answer to plaintiff’s
Complaint, and Mr. Mancinelli subsequently prevailed in his wage dispute. Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to attorneys fees
for prosecution of this action.
II.
THE LABOR CODE ENTITLES PLAINTIFF TO ATTORNEY’S FEES AS THE PREVAILING PARTY IN AN
ACTION FOR THE NON-PAYMENT OF WAGES.
California Labor Code § 218.5 reads in relevant part:
In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund
contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any
party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. This section shall
not apply to an action brought by the Labor Commissioner.
(Labor Code § 218.5 (Emphasis added.))
Under California Law, wages are broadly construed:
(a) “Wages” includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or