Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] 316
Francisco LUA, a minor, by and through his Guardian ad..., 2005 WL 4556871...
defense counsel and this Court. Loftus’ recent accusations against Dr. Frumovitz were likewise unsubstantiated. Loftus’
intentional and irrational behavior ensured Dr. Frumovitz would refuse to testify on behalf of the plaintiff on the eve of trial.
Loftus’ aberrant litigation tactics are intended to unnecessarily delay trial and increase litigation costs. These actions do not
justify grounds for relief.
II.
LEGAL ARGUMENT
A. The Legal Standard for a Motion for Sanctions
Code of Civil Procedure section 128.6(a) provides in part, “Every trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both
to pay reasonable expenses as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary
delay.” Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 requires every pleading, petition, motion, or other similar paper to be signed.
Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7, subd. (a). The signature certifies: (1) the pleading “is not being presented primarily for an improper