Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] causes of action. Accordingly, this moving defendant requests that the First Amended Complaint be dismissed without leave
to amend.
II.
DEFENDANT COATS CAN NOT BE HELD LIABLE BASED ON ITS LOAN AGENT’S ALLEGED DELAY IN
PROVIDING PLAINTIFFS WITH A COPY OF AN APPRAISAL SUPPORTING THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE
HOUSE.
A loan agent has certain statutorily defined duties in responding to requests from loan applicants to receive a copy of
appraisals prepared for use by lenders in connection with prospective home loans. Cal Bus. & Prof. Code §11423(b) provides
that the loan applicant is entitled to a copy of the loan on “written request ... received by the lender...” (emphasis added)
Subsection (c) sets forth the requisite deadline for lender responses to such written requests: “The lender shall mail or deliver
a copy of an appraisal within 15 days after receiving the written request from the applicant, or within 15 days after receiving
the appraisal, whichever occurs later.” (emphasis added)
A mortgage loan broker typically owes fiduciary duties to both the lender and borrower. (See, e.g., Barry v. Raskov (1991)
232 Cal. App. 3d 447, 455; Wyatt v. Union Mortgage Company (1983) 24 Cal. 3d 773, 782-783.)