Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] J. ISSUE TEN: An Absolute Defense Exists Under the Rosenthal Act’s “Safe Harbor” Provision
Even if the Rosenthal Act applied to the circumstances presented, Defendants would be shielded from liability because their
actions were authorized by statutory law (and case law applying the pertinent statutes under analogous circumstances). Like
the FDCPA, California’s Rosenthal Act includes a “safe harbor” provision stating that no violation may be found where the
acts complained of are specifically authorized by a state statute. See CC § 1788.14(b) (providing an exception to the general
prohibition against attempting to “collect from the debtor the whole or any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge for
services rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the collection of the consumer debt, except as permitted
by law”) (emphasis added). Here, as explained above, the law expressly gives defendants the right to collect the fees at
issue-both under the HOA statutes ( CC § 1366(e) and B&PC § 11265.1(a)); and through an established body of common law
including Brown, supra, 127 Cal.