Judge Lisa Schall II
[…] medical services they caused, that the Supreme Court expressly asked that the legislature undertake to remedy the situation.
(Olszewski, supra, 30 Cal. 4th at 827.)
In both Government Code section 985 and Civil Code section 3333.1, the legislature also applied the maxim “he who takes
the benefit must bear the burden” (Civ. Code § 3521) to tortfeasors by permitting the defendant to potentially reap a
plaintiff’s collateral source benefits but offsetting that benefit by the cost of obtaining those benefits. Under Civ. Code
section 3333.1(a), if the defendant elects to introduce evidence of collateral insurance benefits, “the plaintiff may introduce
evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning
which the defendant has introduced evidence.” Under Government Code section 985(f)(3)(B), “[t]he court shall deduct from