yW LD - Washington State Bar Association
[…] (Additionally, Illinois criminalizes non-consented recordings, regardless of the recorded party’s expectations.) Among the 39 states adopting the majority position, Washington’s wiretapping statute, the Privacy Act,13 makes it “unlawful for any individual…to intercept, or record any: … [p]rivate conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.”14 Under another provision of Washington’s Privacy Act, RCW 9.73.030(3), “consent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded…” A violation of the Privacy Act is criminal — a gross misdemeanor.15 Notably, Oregon does not adopt a reasonableness standard, although similarly to Washington’s Privacy Act, its ban on recordings does not apply if the speakers are “specifically informed” of the recording.16 Applying the law to