Vol 87 No 17 (Jun 25) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Appeal from an order the District Court of Kay County, Hon. D. W. Boyd, Trial Judge. Subsurface Minerals Group, LLC (SMG), appeals a trial court order denying its motion to quash a writ of execution as well as an order confirming a sheriff’s sale. Pursuant to 12 O.S.2011, § 706, a judgment lien is created when a Statement of Judgment, “substantially in the form prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts,” has been filed in the county clerk’s office. In the present case, Summit used an incorrect case number on the Statement of Judgment. However, the parties do not dispute that all other requirements regarding the form and content of the Statement of Judgment were correct.