Vol 87 No 17 (Jun 25) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Chandler (U.S.A.), Inc. v. Tyree, 2004 OK 16, ¶24, 87 P.3d 598. ANALYSIS ¶7 The Respondent’s court minute denying Petitioner’s request to add additional defendants relied solely upon 12 O.S. § 682 (B). At the time of the court’s ruling this subsection provided: B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is The Oklahoma Bar Journal 1217 obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence. 12 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 682; amended by 2013 Okla. Sess. Laws c. 265, § 1 (SB 1083) (emphasis added).1 Subsection D of this section, also added in 2013, provides that “[m]embers and managers of limited liability companies shall be afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided to officers, directors and shareholder of a corporation as set forth in subsections B and C of this section.” The Nursing Home asserts the proper time to assert claims against these proposed defendants is after a judgment has been obtained against the original defendant.