Vol 87 No 17 (Jun 25) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] For the purposes of determining extraordinary relief, we do not need to make a decision as to whether or not subsection B of § 682 is procedural or substantive at this time, especially in light of the fact such argument was never presented to the district court and the unpublished opinion should never have been cited by the Petitioner in her brief. 2. Title 12 O.S. 2011, § 2015 (A) provides: A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, he may so amend it at any time within twenty (20) days after it is served. Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above. Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires. A party shall respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining for response to the original pleading or within ten (10) days after the service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be longer, unless the court otherwise orders. 2016 OK 63 IN THE MATTER OF THE SUSPENSION OF MEMBERS OF THE OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION FOR NONPAYMENT OF 2016 DUES SCBD No. 6395. June 6, 2016 ORDER OF SUSPENSION FOR NONPAYMENT OF 2016 DUES On May 23, 2016, the Board of Governors of the Oklahoma Bar Association filed an Application for the