Defending Drug and Medical Device Litigation: A Primer for
[…] “Labeling” encompasses all labels and other written, printed or graphic matter on any container or wrapper or anything accompanying the drug. 21 U.S.C. §321(m). 2. The FDA’s authority to regulate off-label use of drugs is derived from the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act. a. The FDA, through the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. §§301-395, has the authority to regulate the labeling of prescription drugs. 3. The FDA begins regulation of a prescription drug through a new drug application. a. The regulation process begins with the new drug application (NDA). 21 U.S.C. §335(a); 21 C.F.R. §314 et seq. b. The labeling, or package insert, submitted by a manufacturer must (1) “contain a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug,” 21 C.F.R. §201.56(a)(1); (2) “be informative and accurate and neither promotional in tone nor false or misleading in any particular,” 21 C.F.R. §201.56(a)(2); (3) “be based whenever possible on data derived form human experience,” C.F.R. §201.56(a)(3); and (4) not contain any “implied claims ... if there is inadequate evidence of safety or a lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness.” Id. c. Manufacturers must provide the FDA with “specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such drug.” 21 U.S.C. §335(b)(6). Products Liability: Claims, Defenses, and Case Handling ■ Gerecke and Walz ■ 45 d.