Defending Drug and Medical Device Litigation: A Primer for
[…] Id. c. Manufacturers must provide the FDA with “specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such drug.” 21 U.S.C. §335(b)(6). Products Liability: Claims, Defenses, and Case Handling ■ Gerecke and Walz ■ 45 d. The “intended uses” contained in a drug’s labeling must take into account the “objective intent” of the manufacturer. e. The “objective intent” of the manufacturer is determined by the express language of the labeling and any other circumstances surrounding distribution of the drug including, advertisement and oral or written statements that may indicate an intended use. 21 C.F.R. §201.128. f. “[I]f a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.” Id. 4. The FDA must approve all proposed labels of a prescription drug. 21 U.S.C. §355(d); 21 C.F.R. §2021.1(d)(2)(e). a.