“Shadow” National Baseline Assessment (NBA) of Current
[…] 185
19 U.S.C. § 1307.
186
China Diesel Imports v. U.S., 855 F. Supp. 380, 386 (CIT 1994)
187
19 C.F.R. § 12.42(e).
188
19 CFR § 12.42(g). Regulations require that the importer submit a certificate of origin for the imported product that identifies: (1) the foreign seller or
producer of the product; (2) the complete chain of custody of the product from the producer to the importer; and (3) a statement that forced labor was not
used at any stage in the production process of the good, or any of its components. 19 C.F.R. § 12.43(a). The importer must also submit a statement by the
ultimate consignee of the merchandise that “show[s] in detail that he had made every reasonable effort to determine the source of the merchandise and of
every component thereof . . . and the character of labor used in the production of the merchandise and each of its components.” 19 C.F.R. § 12.43(b). The
statement must also contain the full results of the consignee’s investigation, and his/her opinion on the use of forced and child labor at any stage of the
production of the merchandise or any of its components. Id.
189