“Shadow” National Baseline Assessment (NBA) of Current
[…] breach of the labor chapter of the treaty, which
includes a formal arbitration process. A government
that is a party to the treaty can only invoke the dispute
resolution process.
d. Currently, the United States is negotiating two
additional free trade agreements, the Transatlantic
Trade and Investment Partnership and the Trans-Pacific
Partnership. See Section 9.1 for further discussion of
these agreements.
4. Tariff Act of 1930:
a. U.S. law prohibits companies from importing into the
United States any product that is produced “wholly or
in part” with forced labor. Section 1307 of the Tariff Act
defines forced labor as “all work or service which is
exacted from any person under the menace of penalty
for which he does not offer himself voluntarily,” which
includes indentured, trafficked, forced child labor, and
prison labor.185
b. Goods produced by prison labor are strictly forbidden
from entering the United States. Goods produced with
other forms of forced labor, including slavery,