report of the independent committee of the starr foundation
[…] The NYAG already had been cited and made a party to the Surrogate’s Court proceeding in connection with the initial probate petition and the proceeding in which approval was sought for the disposition of the Brewster property. Under New York law, the NYAG represents the ultimate charitable beneficiaries of bequests and other dispositions to charities in all matters relating to the probate and administration of a will or other testamentary instrument. See EPTL § 81.1(f) (“The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.”). Thus, the NYAG effectively represented the charitable beneficiaries of the Foundation in connection with the administration of Starr’s Will. Id.; see also Interview of Angelo Mariani (Apr. 21, 2006).