Especially For Texas Employers
[…] least one day during 20 or more different calendar weeks of
the current or preceding calendar year.”, or that “is a taxexempt, non-profit organization under Sections 501(a) and
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that employed at least
four individuals in employment for a portion of at least one
day during 20 or more different calendar weeks during the
current year or during the preceding calendar year.” In the
case of a domestic service employee, the wage amount for
liability is $1,000 paid in a calendar quarter (see § 201.027(a)).
“Employing unit” is defined in § 201.011(11) as “a person
who … has employed an individual to perform services for
the person in this state.” “Employee” is not directly defined,
but the term means anyone who is in “employment”, which
is defined in § 201.041 as “a service, including service in
interstate commerce, performed by an individual for wages or
under an express or implied contract of hire, unless it is shown
to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual’s
performance of the service has been and will continue to
be free from control or direction under the contract and in
fact.” The test for employment status is the same as the one
used by TWC for payday law coverage - see Appendix E in
the article “Independent Contractors / Contract Labor” for
the twenty-factor test in question. Thus, a for-profit employer
becomes liable for unemployment compensation with even