Especially For Texas Employers
[…] some people, such as by establishing no-cost bank accounts
for employees who request such an accommodation and can
demonstrate financial need, or by making clear that in the
case of mistakes by banks, the employer will immediately pay
wages by an alternative method, such as a check or cash. Some
employers even arrange with employees, who object to direct
deposit, to pay wages with debit cards, which can be readily
used just like cash. Wage payment by debit card would have
to be approved by the employee in writing, however, under
Texas Payday Law Section 61.017(b)(5). (“An employer may pay
wages by ... delivering them to the employee by any reasonable
means authorized by the employee in writing.”). Watch out,
though, for debit cards that result in a fee to the employee each
time they are used; such fees could easily be seen as de facto
deductions from wages that might cause problems under the
Texas Payday Law (“might” because there are no precedent