Especially For Texas Employers
[…] non-church employers with 20 or more employees. Covered
plans are defined in the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26)
as follows: “This section shall not apply to (1) any failure of
a group health plan to meet the requirements of subsection
(f) with respect to any qualified beneficiary if the qualifying
event with respect to such beneficiary occurred during
the calendar year immediately following a calendar year
during which all employers maintaining such plan normally
employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day,
(2) any governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414
(d)), or (3) any church plan (within the meaning of section 414
(e)).” Similarly, 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b) provides that continuation
coverage under the federal law “shall not apply to any group
health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining
such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on
a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.”
“Employee” is defined in subsection (f)(7) of §4980B, which
refers to the definition of “employee” in 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)
for ERISA pension plan purposes – that definition includes
self-employed individuals who perform personal services for