Especially For Texas Employers
[…] htm#234.101
Under §234.102 of the Texas law, all employers must report
“each newly-hired or rehired employee” to the state directory
of new hires.As noted above, the new hire reporting laws
on both the state and federal levels have the same basic
definitions: “’Employer’ has the meaning given that term by
Section 3401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. Section 3401(d)) and includes a governmental entity
and a labor organization, ...” “’Employee’ means an individual
who is an employee within the meaning of Chapter 24 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 3401(d)).”
Thus, the IRS test for determining a worker’s employment
status would apply.
Texas Payday Law – Texas Labor Code, Chapter 61 - §
61.001(4):
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LA/htm/LA.61.
htm#61.001
“’Employer’ means a person who: (A) employs one or more
employees; or (B) acts directly or indirectly in the interests of
an employer in relation to an employee.” However, § 61.003
excludes public employers from coverage under that statute.
Thus, the Texas Payday Law applies to even the smallest
employers in the private sector. “’Employee’ means an
individual who is employed by an employer for compensation.”