Especially For Texas Employers
[…] (not including Texas) in determining whether workers are
employees or independent contractors for state unemployment
tax purposes. In order to be considered an independent
contractor, a worker must meet three separate criteria (some
states require only that two criteria be met):
(A)The worker is free from control or direction in the
performance of the work.
(B)The work is done outside the usual course of the
company’s business and is done off the premises of
the business.
(C)The worker is customarily engaged in an independent
trade, occupation, profession, or business.
30
Under Section 401.012 of the Texas Workers’ Compensation
Act, “employee” means “each person in the service of
another under a contract of hire, whether express or
implied, or oral or written,” and “includes: (1) an employee
employed in the usual course and scope of the employer’s
business ... .” That term does not include “an independent
contractor or ... a person whose employment is not in the
usual course and scope of the employer’s business.” In
section 406.121(2) of that law, an independent contractor
is defined as “a person who contracts to perform work