Especially For Texas Employers
[…] be free from control or direction under the contract and in
fact.” The test for employment status is the same as the one
used by TWC for payday law coverage - see Appendix E in
the article “Independent Contractors / Contract Labor” for
the twenty-factor test in question. Thus, a for-profit employer
becomes liable for unemployment compensation with even
one employee. A non-profit employer needs at least four
employees for liability.
Small Employer Health Insurance Availability Act
(Texas law on health benefit continuation for six months) Texas Insurance Code, Sections 1501.002(4, 14):
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/IN/htm/IN.1501.
htm#1501.002
“’Small employer’ means a person who employed an average
of at least two employees, but not more than 50 eligible
employees on business days during the preceding calendar
year and who employs at least two employees on the first day
of the plan year. The term includes a governmental entity ...”
“’Employee’ means an individual employed by an employer.”,
meaning that the common-law direction and control test for
employment applies in this statute. For employers with 20 to 50
employees, the six months of state health benefit continuation