Especially For Texas Employers
[…] newly-hired employee” to the state directory of new hires.
Both the state and federal new hire reporting laws have the
same basic definitions: “The term ‘employer’ has the meaning
given such term in section 3401(d) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 and includes any governmental entity and any
labor organization.” “The term ‘employee’ — (i) means an
individual who is an employee within the meaning of chapter
24 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; ... .” Thus, the IRS
test for determining a worker’s employment status would apply.
22
Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) – 26 U.S.C. §
3306:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode26/usc_
sec_26_00003306----000-.html
The definitions here are almost identical to those in the Texas
unemployment compensation statutes. In § 3306(a)(1), “[t]he
term ‘employer’ means, with respect to any calendar year, any
person who — (A) during any calendar quarter in the calendar
year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or
more, or (B) on each of some 20 days during the calendar year
or during the preceding calendar year, each day being in a
different calendar week, employed at least one individual in
employment for some portion of the day.” In subsection (a)(3),
an employer of a domestic service employee is liable if it pays
$1,000 or more in wages in a calendar quarter. In subsection
(i), the FUTA statute actually gives the term “employee”
the same meaning that it has for Social Security (FICA) tax