Especially For Texas Employers
[…] documents that expire would have to be reverified upon
expiration, i.e., new, unexpired documents would have to
be presented. If a document used only for identity purposes
expires, that does not require reverification. See page 47,
question 36, of the Handbook for Employers, Publication
M-274, which includes the following statement: “You may
not reverify an expired U.S. passport or passport card, an
Alien Registration Receipt Card/Permanent Resident Card
(Form I-551), or a List B document that has expired.” Driver’s
licenses and similar ID cards appear in List B.
* SSA regulation 20 C.F.R. § 422.103(e)(3) - “Restrictive
legend change defined. ... This restrictive legend appears on
the card above the individual’s name and SSN. Individuals
without work authorization in the U.S. receive SSN cards
showing the restrictive legend, ‘Not Valid for Employment’;
and SSN cards for those individuals who have temporary work
authorization in the U.S. show the restrictive legend, ‘Valid
For Work Only With DHS Authorization’. U.S. citizens and
individuals who are permanent residents receive SSN cards
without a restrictive legend. ... .”
92
PROBATIONARY PERIODS
There is no Texas or federal law that either prescribes or
prohibits employers from treating employees as probationary,
initial, trial, introductory, or provisional employees. No
matter what name a company assigns to new employees, that