Especially For Texas Employers
[…] The paydays must be posted at the employer’s office and at any outlying offices where employees normally gather. If a regular payday falls on a day that the employer is not open for business (weekend or holiday), and employees ask to be paid before the payday, employers sometimes worry that they might have to do that, especially since Section 61.013 of the Act provides that “[a]n employer shall pay an employee who is not paid on a payday for any reason, including the employee’s absence on a payday, on another regular business day on the employee’s request.” The statutory provision is not a model of clarity, because it can be understood by some in such a way as if it requires an employer to pay an employee on a day of the employee’s choosing.