Especially For Texas Employers
[…] the business.
(C)The worker is customarily engaged in an independent
trade, occupation, profession, or business.
30
Under Section 401.012 of the Texas Workers’ Compensation
Act, “employee” means “each person in the service of
another under a contract of hire, whether express or
implied, or oral or written,” and “includes: (1) an employee
employed in the usual course and scope of the employer’s
business ... .” That term does not include “an independent
contractor or ... a person whose employment is not in the
usual course and scope of the employer’s business.” In
section 406.121(2) of that law, an independent contractor
is defined as “a person who contracts to perform work
or provide a service for the benefit of another and who
ordinarily:
(A)acts as the employer of any employee of the contractor
by paying wages, directing activities, and performing
other similar functions characteristic of an employeremployee relationship;
(B)is free to determine the manner in which the work
or service is performed, including the hours of labor
of or method of payment to any employee;
(C)is required to furnish or to have employees, if any,
furnish necessary tools, supplies, or materials to
perform the work or service; and
(D)possesses the skills required for the specific work or
service.”
Finally, the Internal Revenue Service uses a so-called “Eleven
Factor” test for determining the coverage of various federal
employment tax laws. The eleven factors are all based upon
the common law, economic reality, and ABC tests and
represent their various criteria either reorganized or broken