Especially For Texas Employers
[…] In the case of a domestic service employee, the wage amount for liability is $1,000 paid in a calendar quarter (see § 201.027(a)). “Employing unit” is defined in § 201.011(11) as “a person who … has employed an individual to perform services for the person in this state.” “Employee” is not directly defined, but the term means anyone who is in “employment”, which is defined in § 201.041 as “a service, including service in interstate commerce, performed by an individual for wages or under an express or implied contract of hire, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual’s performance of the service has been and will continue to be free from control or direction under the contract and in fact.” The test for employment status is the same as the one used by TWC for payday law coverage - see Appendix E in the article “Independent Contractors / Contract Labor” for the twenty-factor test in question.