Especially For Texas Employers
[…] or professional employee under the FLSA. Pay periods do
not have to, nor do they usually, coincide exactly with the
FLSA workweek used for keeping track of hours worked for
overtime calculation purposes. The paydays must be posted
at the employer’s office and at any outlying offices where
employees normally gather.
If a regular payday falls on a day that the employer is not open
for business (weekend or holiday), and employees ask to be
paid before the payday, employers sometimes worry that they
might have to do that, especially since Section 61.013 of the
Act provides that “[a]n employer shall pay an employee who is
not paid on a payday for any reason, including the employee’s
absence on a payday, on another regular business day on the
employee’s request.” The statutory provision is not a model of
clarity, because it can be understood by some in such a way
as if it requires an employer to pay an employee on a day of
the employee’s choosing. However, TWC does not interpret
it that way, and thus adopted rule 40 T.A.C. § 821.22 that