Especially For Texas Employers
[…] Some employers even arrange with employees, who object to direct deposit, to pay wages with debit cards, which can be readily used just like cash. Wage payment by debit card would have to be approved by the employee in writing, however, under Texas Payday Law Section 61.017(b)(5). (“An employer may pay wages by ... delivering them to the employee by any reasonable means authorized by the employee in writing.”).