Especially For Texas Employers
[…] promotion or transfer, the employer would not have to pay
for the time spent in such training. Similarly, 29 C.F.R.
785.30 of the regulations makes clear that “if an employee
on his own initiative attends an independent school, college,
or independent trade school after hours, the time is not
hours worked for his employer even if the courses are related
to his job.” The important thing there would be that the
employer did not instruct the employee to attend such classes
or otherwise make the course a condition of the job. In fact,
29 C.F.R. 785.31 goes so far as to state that if the employer
offers for the benefit of the employees a training course “which
corresponds to courses offered by independent bona fide
institutions of learning”, an employee voluntarily attending
such courses would not be entitled to pay for time spent in
such training even if the courses are directly related to the
job or provided free of charge by the employer (however, such
time would have to fall outside the employee’s regular hours