Especially For Texas Employers
[…] The definition of “employing unit” is key to understanding the concept of payrolling; it is defined in Section 201.011(11) of the Act as “a person who … has employed an individual to perform services for the person in this state.” A “person” would be an individual, a partnership, or a corporation. Section 201.046 of the Act provides that the employer is the employing unit that receives the benefit of the work performed, regardless of whether the employees are hired and paid by the employing unit or its agent.