Especially For Texas Employers
[…] As that regulation
indicates, a duty in which the employee spends “more than
50 percent” of their work time is presumed to be the primary
duty. However, the same regulation notes that in cases where
the employee happens to spend 50 percent or less of the
workweek in exempt duties, the exempt duties may still be
These criteria have been widely accepted by courts around
the country. Some courts have related the second criterion
to the frequency with which the employee exercises
discretionary powers.
Executive Exemption
Effective August 23, 2004, the Department of Labor (DOL)
regulation 29 C.F.R. 541.100, all parts of which must be
satisfied, defines an executive exempt employee as any
employee who is:
(1) Compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than
$455 per week (or $380 per week, if employed in American
Samoa by employers other than the Federal Government),
exclusive of board, lodging, or other facilities;
(2) Whose primary duty is management of the enterprise
in which the employee is employed or of a customarily
recognized department or subdivision thereof;
(3) Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two
or more other employees; and
(4) Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or
whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring,
firing, advancement, promotion, or any other change of
status of other employees are given particular weight.
Administrative Exemption
DOL regulation 29 C.F.R. 541.200 defines an administrative
exempt employee as one who is:
(1) Compensated on a salary or fee basis at a rate of not less
than $455 per week (or $380 per week, if employed in
American Samoa by employers other than the Federal
Government), exclusive of board, lodging, or other
facilities;
(2) Whose primary duty is the performance of office or
non-manual work directly related to the management
or general business operations of the employer or the
employer’s customers; and
(3) Whose primary duty includes the exercise of discretion
and independent judgment with respect to matters of
significance.
101