Especially For Texas Employers
[…] experience a slight reduction in pay due to having unpaid
nursing/breast-pumping breaks during the day and not
being able to arrive earlier or stay later to make up the
time.
• Employers with fewer than 50 employees are excused from
this requirement if compliance would cause them undue
hardship (the burden of proving that would be on the small
employer).
• See the new DOL fact sheet at http://www.dol.gov/whd/
regs/compliance/whdfs73.htm.
• The federal law notes that state laws are not preempted
– thus, in Texas the following laws are important to be
aware of:
• Texas Health & Safety Code, Sec. 165.002. A mother
is entitled to breast-feed her baby in any location in
which the mother is authorized to be.
• Texas Health & Safety Code, Sec. 165.003. “(a) A
business may use the designation ‘mother-friendly’ in its
promotional materials if the business develops a policy
supporting the practice of worksite breast-feeding ... .”
Nursing Mothers
OSHA - Workplace Safety and Health Requirements
• The federal health care reform bill signed on March 23,
2010 contained an amendment to the FLSA (new section
207(r)(1)) requiring employers to give breaks for nursing.
• Under that new FLSA provision, a non-exempt employee