Especially For Texas Employers
[…] The term includes a governmental entity ...”
“’Employee’ means an individual employed by an employer.”,
meaning that the common-law direction and control test for
employment applies in this statute. For employers with 20 to 50
employees, the six months of state health benefit continuation
coverage begins after the federal COBRA period ends; see 28
T.A.C. § 3.505(b). For more on Texas and federal COBRA
requirements, see the topic “COBRA” in part III of this book.
Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (same
discrimination categories covered by EEOC laws) - Texas
Labor Code, Chapter 21 - § 21.002(8)(A):
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LA/htm/LA.21.
htm#21.002
“’Employer’ means: (A) a person who is engaged in an industry
affecting commerce and who has 15 or more employees for
each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in
the current or preceding calendar year …” This test is the
same as for Title VII on the federal side. The definition of
25
“employee” is also the same as in Title VII.
Employers should pay close attention to changes in Texas and
federal laws, because the Legislature and Congress sometimes