An Agricultural Law Research Article The Rose Industry Exception
[…] See 57 Fed. Reg. 38,102, 38,138 (1992).
See id. Congress "note[d] that California prohibits early entry for hand labor without
apparent deleterious effect on the cut flower industry." [d.
821 See Love v. Thomas, 858 F.2d 1347, 1363 (9th Cir. 1988).
822 See id. at 1360; 62 Fed. Reg. 51,994, 51,996 (1997).
Il28 See Love, 858 F.2d at 1360; cf. Wellford v. Ruckelshaus, 439 F.2d 598, 602 (D.C. Cir. 1971)
(EPA decision to pennit use of 2,4,5-T remanded to agency when it failed to include risk to
farmworkers in cost-benefit analysis).
824 See 40 C.F.R. § 170.112(e)(1)(vi) (1996). The WPS states that when detennining whether
to grant an exception, "EPA will base its decision on whether the benefits of the exception
outweigh the costs, including tM value OftM Malth risks attributable to tM exception." See id.
(emphasis added). When amending FIFRA in 1972, the United States Senate Committee on
Agriculture and Forestry stated that EPA was required to have the ''labeling and classification