An Agricultural Law Research Article The Rose Industry Exception
[…] associated with such early entry.
57 Fed. Reg. at 38,112.
1998]
THE ROSE INDUSTRY EXCEPTION
951
the regulations require that agricultural employers use appropriate
precautions to prevent heat-related illness when workers perform
tasks while wearing PPE.77
C. Industry Specific Exceptions Based on Cost-Benefit Analysis
EPA allows anyone affected by the requirements of the WPS to
request an exception to the prohibition on early entry into pesticide
treated areas during a REVs In determining whether to grant the
exception, 40 C.F.R. § 170.112(e)(3) states that "EPA will base its
decision on whether the benefits of the exception outweigh the costs,
including the value of the health risks attributable to the exception."79
EPA believes that FIFRA requires such a cost-benefit analysis when
it grants or denies an exception.so An exception may be withdrawn by
EPA at any time if the Agency determines that the health risks of
early entry are unacceptable or if the exception is no longer neces­
sary.S1
EPA has granted a few limited exceptions to the WpS require­
ments using such a cost-benefit analysis.82 These exceptions include
an exception to perform certain irrigation tasks, an exception to per­
form certain limited contact tasks, and the 1994 and 1996 rose indus­
try exceptions.83
See 40 C.F.R. § 170.1l2(c)(7).
See id. § 170.112(e). EPA prefers that persons who wish to submit a request for exception
do so as a group or association of affected parties, rather than as individuals, to ensure a more
efficient review process. See 57 Fed. Reg. at 38,113.
'lB4O C.F.R. § 170.112(e)(3). The regulations state that "EPA will not grant exceptions where
the costs of early entry equal or exceed the expected loss in value of crop yield or quality." [d.
§ 170.112(e)(I)(vi).
80 See 62 Fed. Reg. 51,994, 51,994 (1997). The affected individual or industry is required to
submit certain information to EPA, including a description of the specific crops and crop