An Agricultural Law Research Article The Rose Industry Exception
[…] worker health due to heat stress.76 To reduce the risks of heat stress,
71 See id. § 170.112(cX5). In addition, any worker that enters a treated area before the
expiration of a REI must be specifically trained in safety precautions and the health aspects of
pesticide exposure during the five years prior to entry. See 40 C.F.R. § 170.130(a). Training
agricultural workers can be repetitive and expensive because of the high turnover rate in the
agricultural industry (1000 percent is not uncommon). See 57 Fed. Reg. at 38,126.
'll! See 40 C.F.R. § 170.112(c)(4)j 57 Fed. Reg. at 38,104.
73 40 C.F.R. § 170.112(c)(4)(i). Such PPE includes, but is not limited to, "coveralls, chemical­
resistant suits, chemical-resistant gloves, chemical-resistant footwear, respiratory protection
devices, chemical-resistant aprons, chemical-resistant headgear, and protective eyewear." [d.
However, normal items of work clothing, such as shirts, long pants, shoes and socks, are not
considered PPE. See id. § 170.112(c)(4)(ii).
74 See id. § 170.112(c)(6).
75 See 59 Fed. Reg. 30,265, 30,265 (1994); 57 Fed. Reg. at 38,112.
76 See 59 Fed. Reg. at 30,265. EPA has stated: