Defender_NovDec2011 (2) - National Association of Dealer
[…] (internal citations omitted) In fact, even where the dealer agreement at issue expressly disclaims that it creates any fiduciary relationship18, Legend Autorama can be cited in support of the argument that a breach of fiduciary claim should nevertheless proceed because it “is independent of the contract itself.” It is even better for the dealer if the applicable state dealer law prohibits provisions in franchise agreements that limit the dealer’s ability to assert legal and equitable rights. For example, N.Y. Veh & Tr. L § 466 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a franchisor directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on the…dealer relative to…[the] assertion of legal or equitable rights with respect to its franchise or dealership.” Thus even an express disclaimer in the dealer agreement may not be an insurmountable obstacle to a well-pled breach of fiduciary claim.