Medical Malpractice Crisis: A Problem with No Answer, The
[…] Id. Id. Bovbjerg et al., supra note 68, at 912 (quoting DON B. DOBBS, HANDBOOK ON THE LAW OF REMEDIES 545 (1973)). 101. See, e.g., GOVERNOR'S SELECT TASK FORCE ON HEALTHCARE PROF'L LIAB. INS., FINAL REPORT 212, 218-21 (2003) (explaining the belief that the $250,000 figure will work in Florida because it worked well in other states, including California). 102. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3333.2 (West 1997) (defining damages for noneconomic losses to include damages that "compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage"). 103. See Paul C. Weiler, Fixing the Tail: The Place of Malpracticein Health Care Reform, 47 RUTGERS L. REv. 1157, 1173 (1995). 104. The extreme positions taken by the different players in the malpractice system is illustrated in conflicting evidence regarding MICRA's success.