Medicare Environmental Assessment 2007
[…] transplant service delivery in Medicare-participating facilities. 13 14 15 16 17 72 FR 66580–67225. 72 FR 66878. 72 FR 48562–48574. 72 FR 15198–15280. 72 FR 60787–60789. 39 Chapter 3 • The Operating Environment Hospital Direct and Indirect GME Policy Changes CMS finalized policy changes, which include revisions to the Graduate Medical Education (GME) and 18 Indirect Medical Education (IME) policies as part of its May 11, 2007 final rule on Long-Term Care Hospitals Prospective Payment System (LTCH-PPS) for RY2008. The rule also added a technical amendment correcting the regulations text at § 412.22. In the final rule, CMS revised §413.75(b) to introduce a new definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the non-hospital setting” to mean, at least 90 percent of the total of the costs of the residents’ salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians’ salaries attributable to non-patient care direct GME activities.