The Intersection of Notice and Due Process
[…] Revoking Medical Licenses of Health-Care Workers
Convicted of Certain Crimes.
Hayashi v. Illinois Dept. of Financial & Professional
Regulation, 2014 IL 116023, 2014 WL 5305957
(October 17, 2014).
By Michael R. Sitrick1
In Hayashi v. Illinois Dept. of Financial & Professional
Regulation, the Plaintiffs (two physicians and a chiropractor)
had been previously convicted of sexual abuse and battery of
patients between 2000 and 2007 and had had their licenses
temporarily suspended. In 2011, Section 21005-165 of
the Department of Professional Regulation Law (20 ILCS
2105/2105-165) was enacted requiring permanent revocations of medical licenses for certain criminal convictions.
The Act provides in pertinent part that:
(a) (w)hen a licensed health care worker, as defined in the Health Care Worker Self-Referral Act,
(1) has been convicted of a criminal act that requires
registration under the Sex Offender Registration
Act; (2) has been convicted of a criminal battery
against any patient in the course of patient care or
treatment, including any offense based on sexual
conduct or sexual penetration; (3) has been convicted
of a forcible felony; or (4) is required as a part of a
criminal sentence to register under the Sex Offender
Registration Act, then, notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, the license of the
health care worker shall by operation of law be permanently revoked without a hearing.
20 ILCS 2105/2105-165(a) (Emphasis added)
Following the Act’s implementation, the Department of
Professional Regulation permanently revoked all three
1
36
The DuPage Community Foundation, Wheaton, IL
DCBA BRIEF