Master Agreement - Council of Prison Locals
[…] disputed debt or to collect a
debt on the alleged creditor’s
behalf.”
Section r. If a supervisor maintains
an informal file about an employee,
the employee shall be given an
opportunity to see any notation as
soon as practicable, and before the
notation is used officially, but no later
than fifteen (15) working days after
the notation is made.
Section s. All contributions to
charities, causes, and functions are to
be a matter of personal concern and
strictly voluntary in nature.
Section t. In matters relating to
employee’s indebtedness, the parties
agree to abide by the provisions of 5
CFR, Section 2635.809, which states:
“Employees shall satisfy in
good faith their obligations as
citizens, including all just
financial obligations, especially
those such as Federal, State, or
local taxes that are imposed by
law. For purposes of this
section, a just financial
obligation includes any
financial obligation
acknowledged by the employee
or reduced to judgment by a
court. In good faith means an
Page 15 of 98
ARTICLE 7 - RIGHTS OF THE
UNION
additions/deletions to this list are
made, the Union will notify the
Employer at its earliest convenience.
Section a. There will be no restraint,
interference, coercion, or
discrimination against any employee
in the statutory exercise of any right