China`s Latest Threat to the United States: The Failed CNOOC
[…] additional forty-five days to complete its full investigation and provide a
recommendation to the President.26 Ultimate authority to decide whether a
20. Id. at 3.
21. Id.
22. Id.
23. See Stephanie Kirchgaessner, Senate Unease at Vetting Procedure,FIN. TIMEs, Oct. 7,
2005 (statement of Sen. Richard Shelby) ("The Treasury Department may believe that the
process is sufficiently transparent ....This is the United States Senate committee with
jurisdiction over the process question, and we most certainly do not agree.").
24. JACKSON, supra note 14, at 3. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(f) (2005), for a full list of
factors that may be considered.
25. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (2005) ("[An] investigation shall commence not later
than 30 days after receipt by the President or the President's designee of written notification of
the proposed or pending merger, acquisition, or takeover ...").
26. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170 (2005) ("Such investigation... shall be completed not
later than 45 days after its commencement.").
2007]
THE FAILED CNOOC-UNOCAL MERGER
proposed foreign acquisition should be prohibited is given to the President, who
is required to make his final decision within fifteen days after the CFIUS
investigation is complete.2 7 The President must send a written report of his