UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] diligence. Still, on information and belief, BNP Paribas received millions of dollars in fees,
which consisted partially, if not entirely, of Customer Property.
11.
This adversary proceeding is brought under sections 78fff(b), 78fff-1(a) and
78fff-2(c)(3) of SIPA, sections 105(a), 544, 548(a), 550(a), and 551 of title 11 of the United
States Code (the “Bankruptcy Code”), 203(g) and 213(8) of the N.Y. Civil Practice Law and
Rules (“CPLR”), the New York Fraudulent Conveyance Act (New York Debtor and Creditor
Law §§ 270 et seq. (“N.Y. DCL”)) and other applicable law, for avoidance and recovery of
preferential and fraudulent transfers.
3
SIPA § 78lll(4) defines “Customer Property” as “cash and securities . . . at any time received, acquired, or held by
or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such
property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.”
-5-
Case 1:11-cv-07764-JSR Document 18-1
12.
Filed 02/24/12 Page 7 of 95
The Trustee brings this and similar actions to recover moneys paid to or for the
benefit of BLMIS’s customers, including monies that were subsequently transferred to other